N.Y. Tax Law § 210-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 210-C - Combined reports
1. Tax.
(a) The tax on a combined report shall be the highest of (i) the combined business income base multiplied by the tax rate specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article; (ii) the combined capital base multiplied by the tax rate specified in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article, but not exceeding the limitation provided for in that paragraph (b); or (iii) the fixed dollar minimum that is attributable to the designated agent of the combined group. In addition, the tax on a combined report shall include the fixed dollar minimum tax specified in paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article for each member of the combined group, other than the designated agent, that is a taxpayer.
(b) The combined business income base is the amount of the combined business income of the combined group that is apportioned to the state, reduced by any prior net operating loss conversion subtraction and any net operating loss deduction for the combined group. The combined capital base is the amount of the combined capital of the combined group that is apportioned to the state.
2. Combined reports required.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, any taxpayer (i) which owns or controls either directly or indirectly more than fifty percent of the voting power of the capital stock of one or more other corporations, or (ii) more than fifty percent of the voting power of the capital stock of which is owned or controlled either directly or indirectly by one or more other corporations, or (iii) more than fifty percent of the voting power of the capital stock of which and the capital stock of one or more other corporations, is owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the same interests, and (iv) that is engaged in a unitary business with those corporations (hereinafter referred to as "related corporations"), shall make a combined report with those other corporations.
(b) A corporation required to make a combined report within the meaning of this section shall also include (i) a captive REIT and a captive RIC if the captive REIT or captive RIC is not required to be included in a combined report under article thirty-three of this chapter; (ii) a combinable captive insurance company; and (iii) an alien corporation that satisfies the conditions in paragraph (a) of this subdivision if (I) under any provision of the internal revenue code, that corporation is treated as a "domestic corporation" as defined in section seven thousand seven hundred one of the internal revenue code, or (II) it has effectively connected income for the taxable year pursuant to clause (iv) of the opening paragraph of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article.
(c) A corporation required or permitted to make a combined report under this section does not include (i) a corporation that is taxable under a franchise tax imposed by article nine or article thirty-three of this chapter or would be taxable under a franchise tax imposed by article nine or thirty-three of this chapter if subject to tax; (ii) a REIT that is not a captive REIT, and a RIC that is not a captive RIC; (iii) a New York S corporation; or (iv) an alien corporation that under any provision of the internal revenue code is not treated as a "domestic corporation" as defined in section seven thousand seven hundred one of such code and has no effectively connected income for the taxable year pursuant to clause (iv) of the opening paragraph of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight of this article. If a corporation is subject to tax under this article solely as a result of its ownership of a limited partner interest in a limited partnership that is doing business, employing capital, owning or leasing property, maintaining an office in this state, or deriving receipts from activity in this state, and none of the corporation's related corporations are subject to tax under this article, such corporation shall not be required or permitted to file a combined report under this section with such related corporations.
(d) A combined report shall be filed by the designated agent of the combined group as determined under subdivision seven of this section.
3. Commonly owned group election.
(a) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this section, a taxpayer may elect to treat as its combined group all corporations that meet the ownership requirements described in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section (such corporations collectively referred to in this subdivision as the "commonly owned group"). If that election is made, the commonly owned group shall calculate the combined business income, combined capital, and fixed dollar minimum bases of all members of the group in accordance with subdivision four of this section, whether or not that business income or business capital is from a single unitary business.
(b) The election under this subdivision shall be made on an original, timely filed return of the combined group , determined with regard to extensions of time for filing. Any corporation entering a commonly owned group subsequent to the year of election shall be included in the combined group and is considered to have waived any objection to its inclusion in the combined group.
* * *