N.Y. Tax Law § 1092
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 1092 - Collection, levy and liens
(a) Collection procedures.--The taxes imposed by articles nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c shall be collected by the tax commission, and it may establish the mode or time for the collection of any amount due it under these articles if not otherwise specified. The tax commission shall, upon request, 
* * *
(g) Foreign corporations.--Where a notice and demand under subsection (b) shall have been given to a foreign corporation or other person who is not then a resident, and it appears to the tax commission that it is not practicable to find in this state property of such foreign corporation or nonresident person sufficient to pay the entire balance of tax or other amount owing by such foreign corporation or nonresident person, the tax commission may, in accordance with subsection (c), issue a warrant directed to an officer or employee of the department of taxation and finance, a copy of which warrant shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to such foreign corporation or nonresident person at its last known address, subject to the rules for mailing provided in subsection (a) of section one thousand eighty-one. Such warrant shall command the officer or employee to proceed in Albany county, and he shall, within five days after receipt of the warrant, file the warrant and obtain a judgment in accordance with this section. Thereupon the tax commission may authorize the institution of any action or proceeding to collect or enforce the judgment in any place and by any procedure that a civil judgment of the supreme court of the state of New York could be collected or enforced. The tax commission may also, in its discretion, designate agents or retain counsel for the purpose of collecting, outside the state of New York, any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties or interest which have been assessed under this article or under article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c, against foreign corporations or other nonresident persons, may fix the compensation of such agents and counsel to be paid out of money appropriated or otherwise lawfully available for payment thereof, and may require of them bonds or other security for the faithful performance of their duties, in such form and in such amount as the tax commission shall deem proper and sufficient. For purposes of this subsection, the term corporation shall include an exempt QSSS of such corporation.
(h) Action by state for recovery of taxes.--Action may be brought by the attorney general at the instance of the tax commission in the name of the state to recover the amount of any unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties or interest which have been assessed under this article or under article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c within six years prior to the date the action is commenced.
(i) Release of lien.--The tax commission, if it finds that the interests of the state will not thereby be jeopardized, and upon such conditions as it may require, may release any property from the lien of any warrant filed under subsection (d) or (g) for unpaid taxes, additions to tax, penalties and interest filed pursuant to this section, and such release may be recorded in the office of any recording officer in which such warrant has been filed.
(j) Lien from due date of return.--
(1) In addition to any other lien provided for in this section, each tax imposed by article nine, nine-a, nine-b or nine-c shall become a lien on the date on which the return is required to be filed (without regard to any extension of time for filing such return), except that such tax shall become a lien not later than the date the taxpayer ceases to be subject to the tax imposed by any such article or to exercise its franchise, or to do business in this state in a corporate or organized capacity. Each such tax shall be a lien and binding upon the real and personal property of the taxpayer, or of a transferee liable to pay the same, until the same is paid in full, except that no lien for any additional tax assessed pursuant to this article shall be enforceable against property which prior to the issuance to the taxpayer of a notice of deficiency under section one thousand eighty-one had been transferred in good faith to a bona fide transferee for value. But the lien of each such tax shall be subject to the lien of any mortgage indebtedness existing against real property previous to the time when the tax became a lien and where such mortgage indebtedness has been incurred in good faith and was not given, directly or indirectly, to any officer or stockholder of the corporation owning such real property, whether as a purchase money mortgage or otherwise, and shall also be subject to the lien of local taxes and assessments, without regard to when the lien for such taxes and assessments may have accrued. If the return is filed and the tax shown on the report to be due is paid on or before the date on which the report is required to be filed, without regard to any extensions of time for filing such report, the lien shall not be enforceable against the interest of any purchaser or mortgagee in property which is thereafter, but prior to the issuance to the taxpayer of a notice of deficiency under section one thousand eighty-one, transferred to a bona fide purchaser for value, or mortgaged where the mortgage indebtedness is incurred in good faith and the mortgage is not given, directly or indirectly, to any officer or stockholder of the corporation. In any action to foreclose any such mortgage, or to foreclose the lien of local taxes or assessments, to which the people of the state of New York shall have been made a party defendant by reason of the existence of a lien for any such tax, or if no such tax was due or was a lien at the time of the commencement of such action and the filing of the notice of pendency thereof, but such a tax becomes due or becomes a lien subsequent to the time of the commencement of such action and the filing of the notice of pendency thereof, such real property shall be sold and conveyed in such action free from any such tax lien, and any such tax lien may become a lien on any surplus moneys which may result from such sale, to be determined in the proceedings for the distribution of such surplus moneys. Where title to real property passes from an individual, or from a corporation owing no franchise tax, to another corporation which is in default for such tax, the lien herein provided shall not be enforceable except as to any equity after the prior mortgage or purchase money mortgage encumbrance. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms taxpayer and corporation shall include an exempt QSSS of such taxpayer or corporation.
* * *