N.Y. Tax Law § 615
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 615 - New York itemized deduction of a resident individual
(a) General. If federal taxable income of a resident individual is determined by itemizing deductions or claiming the federal standard deduction from his or her federal adjusted gross income, he or she may elect to deduct his or her New York itemized deduction or claim his or her New York standard deduction. The New York itemized deduction of a resident individual means the total amount of his or her deductions from federal adjusted gross income allowed, other than federal deductions for personal exemptions, as provided in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, as such deductions existed immediately prior to the enactment of Public Law 115-97 with the modifications specified in this section, except as provided for under subsections (f) and (g) of this section.
(b) Husband and wife.
(1) A husband and wife, both of whom are required to file returns under this article, shall be allowed New York itemized deductions only if both elect to take New York itemized deductions.
(2) The total of the New York itemized deductions of a husband and wife whose federal taxable income is determined on a joint return, but whose New York taxable incomes are required to be determined separately, shall be divided between them as if their federal taxable incomes had been determined separately.
(c) Modifications reducing federal itemized deductions. The total amount of deductions from federal adjusted gross income shall be reduced by the amount of such federal deductions for:
(1) state and local general sales taxes as defined in subsection (b) of section one hundred sixty-four of the internal revenue code, to the extent included in federal itemized deductions or income taxes imposed by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction, except city earnings taxes on nonresidents that are imposed upon and paid by taxpayers for taxable years beginning after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy and before January first, two thousand, pursuant to the authority of former section twenty-five-m of the general city law, to the extent that the amount of such tax exceeds the tax computed as if the rates were one-fourth of one percent of wages subject to tax and three-eighths of one percent of net earnings from self-employment subject to tax;
(2) interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities the interest on which is exempt from tax under this article; and
(3) ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year for (i) the production or collection of income which is exempt from tax under this article, or (ii) the management, conservation or maintenance of property held for the production of such income, and the amortizable bond premium for the taxable year on any bond the interest on which is exempt from tax under this article, to the extent that such expenses and premiums are deductible in determining federal taxable income.
(4) premiums paid for long-term care insurance to the extent that such premiums are deductible in determining federal taxable income.
(5)[Effective pending ruling by Commissioner of Internal Revenue] real property taxes imposed by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction on renters pursuant to section nine hundred twenty-six-a of the real property tax law.
(6) in the case of a shareholder of an S corporation
(A) where the election provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty has not been made, S corporation items of deduction included in federal itemized deductions, and
(B) in the case of a New York S termination year, the portion of such items assigned to the period beginning on the day the election ceases to be effective, as determined under subsection (s) of section six hundred twelve.
(8) The amount of any federal deduction for taxes imposed under article twenty-three of this chapter.
(9) with respect to a taxpayer who has claimed the farm donations to food pantries credit pursuant to subsection (n-2) of section six hundred six of this article, the taxpayer's New York itemized deductions shall be reduced by any charitable contribution deduction allowed under section one hundred seventy of the internal revenue code with respect to such donations.
(d) Modifications increasing federal itemized deductions. The total amount of deductions from federal adjusted gross income shall be increased by:
(1) an amount, not exceeding one hundred and fifty dollars in the aggregate, for net premiums paid or incurred by a taxpayer during the taxable year with respect to any life insurance or endowment policy upon his life; provided, however, for taxable years beginning on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, such amount shall not exceed one hundred dollars in the aggregate; and for taxable years beginning on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-two, such amount shall not exceed fifty dollars in the aggregate; and for taxable years beginning on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-three, no such increase in the amount of deductions from federal adjusted gross income shall be allowed;
(2) interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities the interest on which is subject to tax under this article but exempt from federal income tax, to the extent that such interest on indebtedness is not deductible for federal income tax purposes and is not subtracted from federal adjusted gross income pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection (c) of section six hundred twelve; and
* * *