N.Y. State Fin. Law § 99-H
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 99-H - [Multiple versions] Tribal-state compact revenue account
1. There is hereby established in the joint custody of the comptroller and the commissioner of taxation and finance an account in the miscellaneous special revenue fund to be known as the "tribal-state compact revenue account".
2.Such account shall consist of all revenues resulting from tribal-state compacts executed pursuant to article two of the executive law, a tribal-state compact with the St. Regis Mohawk tribe executed pursuant to chapter five hundred ninety of the laws of two thousand four and the Oneida Settlement Agreement referenced in section eleven of the executive law.
3. Moneys of the account, following the segregation of appropriations enacted by the legislature, shall be available for purposes including but not limited to: (a) reimbursements or payments to municipal governments that host tribal casinos pursuant to a tribal-state compact for costs incurred in connection with services provided to such casinos or arising as a result thereof, for economic development opportunities and job expansion programs authorized by the executive law; provided, however, that for any gaming facility located in the county of Erie or Niagara, the municipal governments hosting the facility shall collectively receive a minimum of twenty-five percent of the negotiated percentage of the net drop from electronic gaming devices the state receives pursuant to the compact and provided further that for any gaming facility located in the county or counties of Cattaraugus, Chautauqua or Allegany, the municipal governments of the state hosting the facility shall collectively receive a minimum of twenty-five percent of the negotiated percentage of the net drop from electronic gaming devices the state receives pursuant to the compact; and provided further that pursuant to chapter five hundred ninety of the laws of two thousand four, a minimum of twenty-five percent of the revenues received by the state pursuant to the state's compact with the St. Regis Mohawk tribe shall be made available to the counties of Franklin and St. Lawrence, and affected towns in such counties. Each such county and its affected towns shall receive fifty percent of the moneys made available by the state; and provided further that the state shall annually make twenty-five percent of the negotiated percentage of the net drop from all gaming devices the state actually receives pursuant to the Oneida Settlement Agreement confirmed by section eleven of the executive law available to the county of Oneida, and a sum of three and one-half million dollars to the county of Madison. Additionally, the state shall distribute, for a period of nineteen and one-quarter years, an additional annual sum of two and one-half million dollars to the county of Oneida. Additionally, the state shall distribute the one-time eleven million dollar payment actually received by the state pursuant to the Oneida Settlement Agreement to the county of Madison by wire transfer upon receipt of such payment by the state; and (b) support and services of treatment programs for persons suffering from gambling addictions. Moneys not segregated for such purposes shall be transferred to the general fund for the support of government during the fiscal year in which they are received.
3-a.Ten percent of any of the funds actually received by the state pursuant to the tribal-state compacts and agreements described in subdivision two of this section prior to the transfer of unsegregated moneys to the general fund required by such subdivision, shall be distributed to counties in each respective exclusivity zone provided they do not otherwise receive a share of said revenues pursuant to this section. Such distribution shall be made among such counties on a per capita basis, excluding the population of any municipality that receives a distribution pursuant to subdivision three of this section.
Amended by New York Laws 2016, ch. 57,Sec. R-1 Sec. R-1 and Sec. R-3, eff. 4/13/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 174,Sec. 9, eff. on the first of January next succeeding the date upon which the people shall approve and ratify amendments to subdivision 1 of section 9 of article I of the constitution by a majority of the electors voting thereon relating to casino gambling in the state.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 174,Sec. 6, eff. on the same date as the agreement between the Oneida Nation of New York and the state of New York entered into on the sixteenth day of May, 2013 takes effect.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 174,Sec. 8, eff. 7/30/2013.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 174,Sec. 7-a, eff. 7/30/2013.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 174,Sec. 7, eff. on the same date as the agreement between the Oneida Nation of New York and the state of New York entered into on the sixteenth day of May, 2013 takes effect.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 57,Sec. HH-23, eff. 3/31/2013.