N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 485-X
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 485-X - Affordable neighborhoods for New Yorkers tax incentive
1. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(a) "Affordability option A" shall mean:
* * *
(iv) no income band for affordable housing units exceeds one hundred percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size.
(c) "Affordability option C" shall mean that, within any eligible site, not less than fifty percent of the dwelling units are subject to rent stabilization for the restriction period.
(d) "Affordability option D" shall mean a homeownership project in which one hundred percent of the units shall have an average assessed value per square foot that does not exceed eighty-nine dollars upon the first assessment following the completion date and where each owner of any such unit shall agree, in writing, to maintain such unit as their primary residence for no less than five years from the acquisition of such unit.
(e) "Affordability percentage" shall mean a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of affordable housing units in an eligible site and the denominator of which is the total number of dwelling units in such eligible site.
(f) "Affordable neighborhoods for New Yorkers tax incentive benefits (hereinafter referred to as "ANNY Program benefits")" shall mean the exemption from real property taxation pursuant to this section.
(g) "Affordable housing unit" shall mean a dwelling unit that:
(i) is situated within the eligible site for which ANNY Program benefits are granted; and
(ii) upon initial rental and upon each subsequent rental following a vacancy during the applicable restriction period, is affordable to and restricted to occupancy by a household whose income does not exceed a prescribed percentage of the area median income, adjusted for family size, at the time that such household initially occupies such dwelling unit.
(h) "Agency" shall mean the department of housing preservation and development.
(i) "Application" shall mean an application for ANNY Program benefits.
(j) "Building service employee" shall mean any person who is regularly employed at, and performs work in connection with the care or maintenance of, an eligible site, including, but not limited to, a watchperson, guard, doorperson, building cleaner, porter, handyperson, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator operator and starter, and window cleaner, but not including persons regularly scheduled to work fewer than eight hours per week at the eligible site.
(k) "Collective bargaining agreement" shall mean an agreement entered into pursuant to section eight-f or section nine-a of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. Sections 159(a) and 158(f)) between a contractor or subcontractor and a labor organization setting forth terms and conditions of employment for those construction employees represented by the labor organization and employed by the contractor or subcontractor to perform construction work on an eligible site.
* * *