N.Y. R.R. Law § 175
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 175 - Percentage of gross receipts to be paid in cities or villages; report of officers
Every corporation building or operating a railroad or branch or extension thereof, under the provisions of this article, or of chapter two hundred and fifty-two of the laws of eighteen hundred and eighty-four, within any city of the state having a population of twelve hundred thousand or more, shall, for and during the first five years after the commencement of the operation of any portion of its railroad annually, on November first, pay into the treasury of the city in which its road is located, to the credit of the sinking fund thereof, three per centum of its gross receipts for and during the year ending September thirtieth next preceding; and after the expiration of such five years, make a like annual payment into the treasury of the city to the credit of the same fund, of five per centum of its gross receipts. If a street surface railroad corporation existing and operating any such railroad in any such city on May sixth, eighteen hundred and eighty-four, shall have thereafter extended its tracks or constructed branches therefrom, and shall operate such branches or extensions under the provisions of chapter two hundred and fifty-two of the laws of eighteen hundred and eighty-four, or of this article, such corporation shall pay such percentages only upon such portions of its gross receipts as shall bear the same proportion to its whole gross receipts as the length of such extension or branches shall bear to the entire length of its line. In any other incorporated city or village the local authorities shall have the right to require, as a condition to their consent to the construction, operation or extension of a railroad under the provisions of this article, the payment annually of such percentage of gross receipts, not exceeding three per centum, into the treasury of the city or village as they may deem proper. In case of extension the amount to be paid shall be ascertained in the manner heretofore provided. The corporation failing to pay such percentage of its gross earnings shall, after November first, pay in addition thereto five per centum a month on such percentage until paid. The president and treasurer of any corporation required by the provisions of this article to make a payment annually upon its gross receipts shall, on or before November first in each year, make a verified report to the comptroller or chief fiscal officer of the city of the gross amount of its receipts for the year ending September thirtieth, next preceding, and the books of such corporation shall be open to inspection and examination by such comptroller or officer, or his duly appointed agent, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of its report as to its gross receipts. The corporate rights, privileges and franchises acquired under this article or such chapter by any corporation, which shall fail to comply with all the provisions of this section, shall be forfeited to the people of the state, and upon judgment of forfeiture rendered in an action brought in the name of the people by the attorney-general, shall cease and determine.
N.Y. R.R. Law § 175