Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 678
Section 1400 - Legislative findings and purpose1. The legislature hereby finds and declares that: (a) Interactive fantasy sports are not games of chance because they consist of fantasy or simulation sports games or contests in which the fantasy or simulation sports teams are selected based upon the skill and knowledge of the participants and not based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization;(b) Interactive fantasy sports contests are not wagers on future contingent events not under the contestants' control or influence because contestants have control over which players they choose and the outcome of each contest is not dependent upon the performance of any one player or any one actual team. The outcome of any fantasy sports contest does not correspond to the outcome of any one sporting event. Instead, the outcome depends on how the performances of participants' fantasy roster choices compare to the performance of others' roster choices.2. Based on the findings in subdivision one of this section, the legislature declares that interactive fantasy sports do not constitute gambling in New York state as defined in article two hundred twenty-five of the penal law.3. The legislature further finds that as the internet has become an integral part of society, and interactive fantasy sports a major form of entertainment for many consumers, any interactive fantasy sports enforcement and regulatory structure must begin from the bedrock premise that participation in a lawful and licensed interactive fantasy sports industry is a privilege and not a right, and that regulatory oversight is intended to safeguard the integrity of the games and participants and to ensure accountability and the public trust.N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. and Breed. Law § 1400
Added by New York Laws 2016, ch. 237,Sec. 1, eff. 8/3/2016.