N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. Law § 1320
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 1320 - Siting evaluation
In determining whether an applicant shall be eligible for a gaming facility license, the board shall evaluate and issue a finding of how each applicant proposes to advance the following objectives.
1. The decision by the board to select a gaming facility license applicant shall be weighted by seventy percent based on economic activity and business development factors including:
(a) realizing maximum capital investment exclusive of land acquisition and infrastructure improvements;
(b) maximizing revenues received by the state and localities;
(c) providing the highest number of quality jobs in the gaming facility;
(d) building a gaming facility of the highest caliber with a variety of quality amenities to be included as part of the gaming facility;
(e) offering the highest and best value to patrons to create a secure and robust gaming market in the region and the state;
(f) providing a market analysis detailing the benefits of the site location of the gaming facility and the estimated recapture rate of gaming-related spending by residents travelling to an out-of-state gaming facility;
(g) offering the fastest time to completion of the full gaming facility;
(h) demonstrating the ability to fully finance the gaming facility; and
(i) demonstrating experience in the development and operation of a quality gaming facility.
2. The decision by the board to select a gaming facility license applicant shall be weighted by twenty percent based on local impact and siting factors including:
(a) mitigating potential impacts on host and nearby municipalities which might result from the development or operation of the gaming facility;
(b) gaining public support in the host and nearby municipalities which may be demonstrated through the passage of local laws or public comment received by the board or gaming applicant;
(c) operating in partnership with and promoting local hotels, restaurants and retail facilities so that patrons experience the full diversified regional tourism industry; and
(d) establishing a fair and reasonable partnership with live entertainment venues that may be impacted by a gaming facility under which the gaming facility actively supports the mission and the operation of the impacted entertainment venues.
3. The decision by the board to select a gaming facility license applicant shall be weighted by ten percent based on workforce enhancement factors including:
(a) implementing a workforce development plan that utilizes the existing labor force, including the estimated number of construction jobs a proposed gaming facility will generate, the development of workforce training programs that serve the unemployed and methods for accessing employment at the gaming facility;
(b) taking additional measures to address problem gambling including, but not limited to, training of gaming employees to identify patrons exhibiting problems with gambling;
(c) utilizing sustainable development principles including, but not limited to:
* * *