N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66-T
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 66-T - [Multiple versions] Registration of energy brokers and energy consultants
1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context indicates otherwise:
* * *
a. No energy broker, energy consultant or any other person acting for or on behalf of the energy broker or energy consultant shall offer or make, directly or indirectly, any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the energy rate payer or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any energy supply or energy-related business, nor shall any applicant, or any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the energy rate payer or of the prospective energy rate payer or anyone having any interest in the real property knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any such rebate or other consideration or valuable thing. Any person or entity who violates this subdivision shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of:
(i) five thousand dollars; or
(ii) up to ten times the amount of any compensation or rebate received or paid.
b. For the purposes of this section, "an inducement for, or as compensation for, any energy supply business" shall mean a benefit given with the intention to compensate or offer compensation, directly or indirectly, for any past or present placement for a particular piece of energy supply or energy-related business to any applicant, or person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the energy rate payer, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective energy ratepayer, or any interest therein. Nothing contained in subdivision one of this section to the contrary shall prohibit any energy supplier corporation, energy broker, or energy consultant, or any other person acting for or on behalf of the energy service company, energy broker or energy consultant from undertaking any usual and customary marketing activity aimed at acquainting present and prospective customers with the advantages of using a particular energy supplier, energy broker, or energy consultant that are not intended for the purpose of a reward for the future placement of, or the past placement of, a particular piece of energy supply business.
Added by New York Laws 2022, ch. 787,Sec. 1, eff. 6/21/2023.