N.Y. Pub. Lands Law § 27
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 27 - Acquisition of real property by purchase or appropriation
1. The commissioner of general services when moneys therefor have been appropriated by the legislature or are otherwise available, may acquire any real property which he deems necessary for the implementation or accomplishment of any statutory purpose, function, o
* * *
4. If the commissioner of general services shall determine, prior to the filing of a copy of such acquisition map in the office of the county clerk, that changes, alterations or modifications of such map as filed in the main offices of the office of general services should be made, he or she shall, subject to the provisions of article two of the eminent domain procedure law, if applicable, direct the preparation of an amended map. On the approval of such amended map by the commissioner, it shall be filed in his or her office and he or she shall cause a certified copy of such amended map to be filed in the office in the same manner as the original map was filed and the amended map shall thereupon in all respects and for all purposes supersede the map previously filed.
5. If the commissioner of general services shall determine, prior to the filing of a copy of an acquisition map in the office of the county clerk, as provided in section four hundred two of the eminent domain procedure law, that such map should be withdrawn, he or she shall file a certificate of withdrawal in the offices of the office of general services and of the department of law. Upon the filing of such certificate of withdrawal, the map to which it refers shall be cancelled and all rights thereunder shall cease and terminate.
6. The commissioner of general services shall deliver to the attorney general a copy of such acquisition map, whereupon it shall be the duty of the attorney general to advise and certify to the commissioner the names of the owners of the real property described in the said acquisition map, including the owners of any right, title or interest therein, pursuant to the requirements of section four hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law.
7. If, at or after the vesting of title to such property in the people of the state of New York in the manner provided for in the eminent domain procedure law, the commissioner of general services shall deem it necessary to cause the removal of an owner or other occupant from such property, he may cause such owner or occupant to be removed therefrom by proceeding in accordance with section four hundred five of such law. The proceeding shall be brought in the name of the commissioner as agent of the state and the attorney general shall represent the petitioner in the proceedings. No execution shall issue for costs, if any, awarded against the state or the commissioner, but they shall be part of the costs of the acquisition of the real property and be paid in like manner. Proceedings may be brought separately against one or more of the owners or occupants of any such property, or one proceeding may be brought against all or several of the owners or occupants of any or all such property within the territorial jurisdiction of the same court, justice or judge; judgment shall be given for immediate removal of persons defaulting in appearance or in answering, or withdrawing their answers, if any, without awaiting the trial or decision of issues raised by contestants, if any.
8. Upon making any agreement provided for in section three hundred four of the eminent domain procedure law, the commissioner of general services shall deliver to the comptroller such agreement and a certificate stating the amount due such owner or owners thereunder on account of such appropriation of his or their property and the amount so fixed shall be paid out of the state treasury after audit by the comptroller from moneys appropriated for the acquisition of such real property, but not until there shall have been filed with the comptroller a certificate of the attorney general showing the person or persons claiming the amount so agreed upon to be legally entitled thereto.
9. Application for reimbursement as provided in section seven hundred two of the eminent domain procedure law shall be made to the commissioner of general services upon forms prescribed by him and shall be accompanied by such information and evidence as the commissioner may require. Upon approval of such application, the commissioner shall deliver a copy thereof to the comptroller together with a certificate stating the amount due thereof, and the amounts so fixed shall be paid out of the state treasury after audit by the comptroller from moneys appropriated for the acquisition of property under this section.
10. The commissioner of general services, with the approval of the director of the budget, shall establish and may from time to time amend rules and regulations authorizing the payment of actual reasonable and necessary moving expenses of occupants of property acquired pursuant to this section; of actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not exceeding an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate such property, as determined by the commissioner; of actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm; and of actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced farm, not-for-profit organization or small business at its new site, but not to exceed ten thousand dollars, or in hardship cases for the advance payment of such expenses and losses. In lieu of such actual reasonable and necessary moving expenses, any such displaced owner or tenant of residential property may elect to accept a moving expense allowance, plus a dislocation allowance, determined in accordance with a schedule prepared by the commissioner and made a part of such rules and regulations. In lieu of such actual reasonable and necessary moving expenses and actual reasonable reestablishment expenses, any such displaced owner or tenant of commercial property who meets eligibility criteria and relocates or discontinues his business or farm operation may elect to accept a fixed relocation payment in an amount equal to the average annual net earnings of the business or farm operation, except that such
* * *