N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2828
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 2828 - [Multiple versions] Residential health care facilities; minimum direct resident care spending
1.
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the department shall promulgate regulations governing the disposition of revenue in excess of expenses for residential health care facilities consistent with this section. Beginning on and after January first, two thousand twenty-two, every residential health care facility shall spend a minimum of seventy percent of revenue on direct resident care, and forty percent of revenue shall be spent on resident-facing staffing, provided that amounts spent on resident-facing staffing shall be included as a part of amounts spent on direct resident care.
(b) Fifteen percent of costs associated with resident-facing staffing contracted out by a facility for services provided by registered professional nurses or licensed practical nurses licensed pursuant to article one hundred thirty-nine of the education law or certified nurse aides who have completed certification and training approved by the department shall be deducted from the calculation of the amount spent on residentfacing staffing and direct resident care.
(c)
(i)Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, such regulations shall further include at a minimum that any residential health care facility for which total operating revenue exceeds total operating and non-operating expenses by more than five percent of total operating and non-operating expenses or that fails to spend the minimum amount necessary to comply with the minimum spending standards for resident-facing staffing or direct resident care, calculated on an annual basis, or for the year two thousand twenty-two, on a pro-rata basis for only that portion of the year during which the failure of a residential health care facility to spend a minimum of seventy percent of revenue on direct resident care, and forty percent of revenue on resident-facing staffing, may be held to be a violation of this chapter, shall remit such excess revenue, or the difference between the minimum spending requirement and the actual amount of spending on resident-facing staffing or direct care staffing, as the case may be, to the state, with such excess revenue which shall be payable, in a manner to be determined by such regulations, by November first in the year following the year in which
* * *