N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 230 - State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
1. A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Its physician members shall be a
* * *
pursuant to subpoena, with other duly authorized public agencies responsible for professional regulation or criminal prosecution. Nothing in this subparagraph shall affect the duties of notification set forth in subdivision nine-a of this section or prevent the publication of charges or of the findings, conclusions, determinations, or order of a hearing committee pursuant to paragraphs (d) or (g) of this subdivision. In addition, the commissioner may disclose the information when, in his or her professional judgment, disclosure of such information would avert or minimize a public health threat. Any such disclosure shall not affect the confidentiality of other information in the files of the office of professional medical conduct related to the investigation.
(vi) The office of professional medical conduct, acting under this section, may have access to the criminal history record of any licensee governed by the provisions of this section maintained by the division of criminal justice services pursuant to subdivision six of section eight hundred thirty-seven of the executive law.
(vii) The director of the office of professional medical conduct, in consultation with the patient safety center, shall cause a review on a continuous basis of medical malpractice claim and disposition information reported to the commissioner under section three hundred fifteen of the insurance law, for the purpose of identifying potential misconduct. The office shall commence a misconduct
* * *
is warranted he shall direct counsel to prepare the charges within fifteen days thereafter. If it is determined by the director that the complaint involves a question of professional expertise then such director may seek, and if so shall obtain, the concurrence of at least two members of a panel of three members of the state board for professional medical conduct.
(b) Charges. The charges shall state the substance of the alleged professional misconduct and shall state clearly and concisely the material facts but not the evidence by which the charges are to be proved.
(c) Notice of hearing. The board shall set the time and place of the hearing. The notice of hearing shall state (1) the date, time and place of the hearing, (2) that the licensee shall file a written answer to each of the charges and allegations in the statement of charges no later than ten days prior to the hearing, that any charge and allegation not so answered shall be deemed admitted and that the licensee may wish to seek the advice of counsel prior to filing such answer, (3) that the licensee shall appear personally at the hearing and may be represented by counsel who shall be an attorney admitted to practice in New York state, (4) that the licensee shall have the right to produce witnesses and evidence in his behalf, to cross-examine witnesses and examine evidence produced against him, and to have subpoenas issued in his behalf to require the production of witnesses and evidence in manner and form as
* * *
action to be taken within a specified period of time. The court shall not stay the hearing or dismiss the charges or grant any other relief unless it determines that failure to comply was not caused by the article seventy-eight petitioner and has caused substantial prejudice to the article seventy-eight petitioner.
(k) The executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring persons to appear before the board and be examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry or the investigation being conducted by the board and produce books, papers, records or documents pertaining thereto.
(l) The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within the scope of its authorization. Unless expressly waived by the patient, any information so obtained shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the extent necessary for the proper function of the board and the name of the patient may not be disclosed by the board or its employees at any stage of the proceedings unless the patient has expressly consented. Any other use or dissemination by any person by any means, unless pursuant to a valid court order or otherwise provided by law, is prohibited.
(m) Expedited procedures.
* * *
this paragraph shall be kept confidential and shall not be subject to discovery or subpoena, unless the licensee refuses to comply with the order.
(d) A licensee may not seek the appointment of a monitor pursuant to this subdivision in lieu of an order issued pursuant to subdivision seven of this section or a disciplinary proceeding pursuant to subdivision ten or twelve of this section.
18.
(a) The director shall have the authority to monitor physicians, physician's assistants and specialist's assistants who have been placed on probation pursuant to a determination of professional misconduct by the board. During such period of probation, the director, or his or her designee, as provided in the order of the board, and after consultation with the executive secretary, (i) may review the professional performance of the licensee by randomly selecting office records, patient records and hospital charts, (ii) may require periodic visits by the licensee to a member of the state board for professional medical conduct or an employee of the office of professional medical conduct, (iii) may require the licensee to obtain an appropriate monitor, approved by the director, to monitor the licensee's practice, (iv) may require an audit of the licensee's billings for services rendered during probation, (v) may require the licensee to submit on a random basis to tests for the presence of alcohol or drugs, (vi) may require the licensee to obtain additional training prior to completion of the
* * *