N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 230 - State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
1. A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Its physician members shall be a
* * *
with the director's order. The court shall not grant the application unless it finds that (i) there was a reasonable basis for issuance of the director's order and (ii) there is reasonable cause to believe that the records sought are relevant to the director's order. The court may deny the application or grant the application in whole or in part.
(p) Convictions of crimes or administrative violations. In cases of professional misconduct based solely upon a violation of subdivision nine of section sixty-five hundred thirty of the education law, the director may direct that charges be prepared and served and may refer the matter to a committee on professional conduct for its review and report of findings, conclusions as to guilt, and determination. In such cases, the notice of hearing shall state that the licensee shall file a written answer to each of the charges and allegations in the statement of charges no later than ten days prior to the hearing, and that any charge or allegation not so answered shall be deemed admitted, that the licensee may wish to seek the advice of counsel prior to filing such answer that the licensee may file a brief and affidavits with the committee on professional conduct, that the licensee may appear personally before the committee on professional conduct, may be represented by counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony in his or her behalf, and the notice may contain such other information as may be considered appropriate by the
* * *
(a) The medical society of the state of New York, the New York state osteopathic society or any district osteopathic society, any statewide medical specialty society or organization, and every county medical society, every person licensed pursuant to articles one hundred thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, one hundred thirty-three, one hundred thirty-seven and one hundred thirty-nine of the education law, and the chief executive officer, the chief of the medical staff and the chairperson of each department of every institution which is established pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter and a comprehensive health services plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and any other person may, report to the board any information which such person, medical society, organization institution or plan has which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may use them to develop further information.
(b) Any person, organization, institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
(i) Participation in a properly conducted mortality and/or morbidity conference, departmental meeting or a medical or tissue committee constituted pursuant to the by-laws of a hospital which is duly established pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law, unless the procedures of such conference, department or committee of such hospital shall have been declared to be unacceptable for the purpose hereof by the commissioner, and provided that the obligations of reporting such information when appropriate to do so shall be the responsibility of the chairperson of such conference, department or committee, or
* * *
may require the licensee to obtain additional training prior to completion of the probation, (vii) may require the licensee to work in a supervised setting, (viii) may require, as a condition of the licensee's continued practice, that the licensee undergo therapy and/or treatment approved and monitored by the director, (ix) may require that the licensee comply with the requirements of the penalty imposed, and (x) may impose upon the licensee such additional requirements as reasonably relate to the misconduct found or are necessary to protect the health of the people pursuant to regulation. The director is authorized to delegate some or all of the foregoing responsibilities to designated county medical societies and district osteopathic societies.
(b) Any health care provider licensed pursuant to this chapter or the education law, hospital licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter or medical school that participates in a monitoring or remediation program pursuant to this subdivision and subdivision seventeen of this section shall not be liable for the negligence of the monitored licensee in providing medical care pursuant to a monitoring program. However, this paragraph does not diminish the participating provider's, hospital's or school's liability for failure to exercise reasonable care in properly carrying out its responsibilities under the program. The monitored licensee shall be required to maintain medical malpractice insurance coverage with limits no
* * *