N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 230 - State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
1. A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Its physician members shall be a
* * *
may result in an enforcement proceeding pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (o) of this subdivision. If there is a question of alcoholism, alcohol abuse, drug abuse or mental illness, the director may refer the matter to a committee, as referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision eleven of this section.
(v) The files of the office of professional medical conduct relating to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of any person, except as provided by law in a pending disciplinary action or proceeding. The provisions of this paragraph shall not prevent the office from sharing information concerning investigations within the department and, pursuant to subpoena, with other duly authorized public agencies responsible for professional regulation or criminal prosecution. Nothing in this subparagraph shall affect the duties of notification set forth in subdivision nine-a of this section or prevent the publication of charges or of the findings, conclusions, determinations, or order of a hearing committee pursuant to paragraphs (d) or (g) of this subdivision. In addition, the commissioner may disclose the information when, in his or her professional judgment, disclosure of such information would avert or minimize a public health threat. Any such disclosure shall not affect the confidentiality of other information in the files of the office of professional
* * *
(g) Results of hearing. The committee shall make (1) findings of fact, (2) conclusions concerning the charges sustained or dismissed, and (3) a determination regarding charges sustained or dismissed, and in the event any of the charges have been sustained, of the penalty to be imposed or appropriate action to be taken and the reasons for the determination. For the committee to make a conclusion sustaining a charge, or determining a penalty or the appropriate action to be taken, two members of the committee must vote for such a conclusion or determination. The committee shall issue an order based on its determination. The committee's findings, conclusions, determinations and order shall become public upon issuance. However, if the time to request a review of the committee's determination has not yet expired, or if the review has been requested but no determination as a result of the review has been issued, such publication shall include a statement advising that the licensee or the department may request a review of the committee's determination. No such statement is required if (a) the time to request such review has expired without the filing of such request by either of the parties, or (b) the licensee and the department both affirmatively decline to request review of the committee's determination or fail to perfect such review. In the event any or all such charges are dismissed, such dismissal shall be made public within two business days.
(h) Disposition of results.
* * *
(q) At any time subsequent to the final conclusion of a professional misconduct proceeding against a licensee, whether upon the determination and order of a hearing committee issued pursuant to paragraph (h) of this subdivision or upon the determination and order of the administrative review board issued pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision four of section two hundred thirty-c of this title, the licensee may file a petition with the director, requesting vacatur or modification of the determination and order. The director shall, after reviewing the matter and after consulting with department counsel, determine in the reasonable exercise of his or her discretion whether there is new and material evidence that was not previously available which, had it been available, would likely have led to a different result, or whether circumstances have occurred subsequent to the original determination that warrant a reconsideration of the measure of discipline. Upon determining that such evidence or circumstances exist, the director shall have the authority to join the licensee in an application to the chairperson of the state board for professional medical conduct to vacate or modify the determination and order, as the director may deem appropriate. Upon the joint application of the licensee and the director, the chairperson shall have the authority to grant or deny such application.
11. Reporting of professional misconduct:
* * *
admission of disability of or professional misconduct, and shall not be used as evidence of a violation of subdivision seven or eight of section sixty-five hundred thirty of the education law. The surrender shall not bar any civil or criminal action or proceeding which might be brought without regard to such surrender. There shall be no restoration of a license that has been surrendered pursuant to this subdivision.
14. Reports. The board shall prepare an annual report for the legislature, the governor and other executive offices, the medical profession, medical professional societies, consumer agencies and other interested persons. Such report shall include, but shall not be limited to, a description and analysis of the administrative procedures and operations based upon a statistical summary relating to (i) discipline, (ii) complaint, investigation, and hearing backlog and (iii) budget. Information provided for these sections shall be enumerated by regional office of the office of professional medical conduct.
15.[Repealed Effective 7/1/2028] The commissioner shall make grants to any physician committee as referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision eleven of this section to fund the operations of such committee during the authorized demonstration period. Grants shall be awarded pursuant to an expenditure plan developed by the sponsoring organization in consultation with, and approved by the commissioner. No funds shall be made available unless the
* * *