N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 230 - State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
1. A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Its physician members shall be a
* * *
(iv)[Repealed Effective 7/1/2028] Except as provided in this paragraph and notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the proceedings nor the records of any such physician committee shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules nor shall any member of any such committee nor any person in attendance at any such meeting be required to testify as to what transpired thereat.
(h) The office of professional medical conduct shall post on its website information on patients' rights and reporting options under this subdivision regarding professional misconduct, which shall specifically include information on reporting instances of misconduct involving sexual harassment and assault. All physicians' practice settings shall conspicuously post signage, visible to their patients, directing such patients to the office of professional medical conduct's website for information about their rights and how to report professional misconduct.
12. Summary action.
(a) Whenever the commissioner,
(i) after being presented with information indicating that a licensee is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which has resulted in the transmission or suspected transmission, or is likely to lead to the transmission, of communicable disease as defined in the state sanitary code or HIV/AIDS, by the state and/or a local health department and if in the commissioner's opinion it would be prejudicial to the interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of this section; or (ii) after an investigation and a recommendation by a committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional medical conduct, based upon a determination that a licensee is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of this section; the commissioner may order the licensee, by written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the date of service of the order. Within ten days from the date of service of the said order, the state board for professional medical conduct shall commence and regularly schedule such hearing proceedings as required by this section, provided, however, that the hearing shall be completed within ninety days of the date of service of the order. To the extent that the issue of imminent danger can be proven without the attorney representing the office of professional medical conduct putting in its entire case, the committee of the board shall first determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the licensee is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people. The attorney representing the office of professional medical conduct shall have the burden of going forward and proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the licensee's condition, activity or practice constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people. The licensee shall have an opportunity to be heard and to present proof. When both the office and the licensee have completed their cases with respect to the question of imminent danger, the committee shall promptly make a recommendation to the commissioner on the issue of imminent danger and determine whether the summary order should be left in effect, modified or vacated, and continue the hearing on all the remaining charges, if any, in accordance with paragraph (f) of subdivision ten of this section. Within ten days of the committee's recommendation, the commissioner shall determine whether or not to adopt the committee's recommendations, in whole or in part, and shall leave in effect, modify or vacate his summary order. The state board for professional medical conduct shall make every reasonable effort to avoid any delay in completing and determining such proceedings. If, at the conclusion of the hearing,
(i) the hearing committee of the board finds the licensee guilty of one or more of the charges which are the basis for the summary order, (ii) the hearing committee determines that the summary order continue, and (iii) the ninety day term of the order has not expired, the summary order shall remain in full force and effect until a final decision has been rendered by the committee or, if review is sought, by the administrative review board. A summary order shall be public upon issuance.
* * *