N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 230 - State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
1. A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Its physician members shall be a
* * *
subdivision shall not be grounds for invalidating any action by or on authority of the board for professional medical conduct or a committee or a member thereof. The board for professional medical conduct shall consist of not fewer than eighteen physicians licensed in the state for at least five years, two of whom shall be doctors of osteopathy, not fewer than two of whom shall be physicians who dedicate a significant portion of their practice to the use of non-conventional medical treatments who may be nominated by New York state medical associations dedicated to the advancement of such treatments, at least one of whom shall have expertise in palliative care, and not fewer than seven lay members. An executive secretary shall be appointed by the chairperson and shall be a licensed physician. Such executive secretary shall not be a member of the board, shall hold office at the pleasure of, and shall have the powers and duties assigned and the annual salary fixed by, the chairperson. The chairperson shall also assign such secretaries or other persons to the board as are necessary.
2. Members of such board shall be appointed by the commissioner or the board of regents for three year terms except that the terms of those first appointed shall be arranged so that as nearly as possible an equal number shall terminate annually. A vacancy occurring during a term shall be filled by an appointment by the commissioner or the board of regents for the unexpired term.
* * *
(i) Violations. Violations involving professional misconduct of a minor or technical nature may be resolved by expedited procedures as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph. For purposes of this paragraph violations of a minor or technical nature shall include, but shall not be limited to, isolated instances of violations concerning professional advertising or record keeping, and other isolated violations which do not directly affect or impair the public health, welfare or safety.
(ii) Administrative warning and consultation. If the director of the office of professional medical conduct, after obtaining the concurrence of a majority of a committee on professional conduct, and after consultation with the executive secretary, determines that there is substantial evidence of professional misconduct of a minor or technical nature or of substandard medical practice which does not constitute professional misconduct, the director may issue an administrative warning and/or provide for consultation with a panel of one or more experts, chosen by the director. Panels of one or more experts may include, but shall not be limited to, a peer review committee of a county medical society or a specialty board. Administrative warnings and consultations shall be confidential and shall not constitute an adjudication of guilt or be used as evidence that the licensee is guilty of the alleged misconduct. However, in the event of a further allegation of similar misconduct by the same licensee, the matter may be reopened and further proceedings instituted as provided in this section.
* * *
health services plan pursuant to article forty-four of this chapter or article forty-three of the insurance law, shall, and any other person may, report to the board any information which such person, medical society, organization institution or plan has which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Such reports shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may use them to develop further information.
(b) Any person, organization, institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.
(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, no physician shall be responsible for reporting pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision with respect to any information discovered by such physician solely as a result of:
* * *
to the board pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof, as required thereby, but in the event that such committee determines that a report shall be made to the board, the chairperson of such committee may fulfill the obligation of reporting on behalf of all the members of the committee.
(e) Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be so construed as to require any physician to violate a physician/patient privilege and therefore, no physician shall be required to report any information to the board which such physician has learned solely as a result of rendering treatment to another physician.
(f) A violation of this subdivision shall not be subject to the provisions of sections twelve and twelve-b of this chapter.
(g)[Expires 7/1/2028]
(i) Any physician committee of the Medical Society of the State of New York, the New York State Osteopathic Society or a county medical society referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall develop procedures in consultation with, and approved by, the commissioner , including but not limited to the following:
(A) The committee shall disclose at least once a month such information as the director of the office of professional medical conduct may deem appropriate regarding reports received, contacts or investigations made and the disposition of each report, provided however that the committee shall not disclose any personally identifiable information except as provided in clause (B) or (C) of this subparagraph.
* * *
admission of disability of or professional misconduct, and shall not be used as evidence of a violation of subdivision seven or eight of section sixty-five hundred thirty of the education law. The surrender shall not bar any civil or criminal action or proceeding which might be brought without regard to such surrender. There shall be no restoration of a license that has been surrendered pursuant to this subdivision.
14. Reports. The board shall prepare an annual report for the legislature, the governor and other executive offices, the medical profession, medical professional societies, consumer agencies and other interested persons. Such report shall include, but shall not be limited to, a description and analysis of the administrative procedures and operations based upon a statistical summary relating to (i) discipline, (ii) complaint, investigation, and hearing backlog and (iii) budget. Information provided for these sections shall be enumerated by regional office of the office of professional medical conduct.
15.[Repealed Effective 7/1/2028] The commissioner shall make grants to any physician committee as referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision eleven of this section to fund the operations of such committee during the authorized demonstration period. Grants shall be awarded pursuant to an expenditure plan developed by the sponsoring organization in consultation with, and approved by the commissioner. No funds shall be made available unless the
* * *