N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 230 - State board for professional medical conduct; proceedings
1. A state board for professional medical conduct is hereby created in the department in matters of professional misconduct as defined in sections sixty-five hundred thirty and sixty-five hundred thirty-one of the education law. Its physician members shall be a
* * *
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no member of a committee on professional conduct nor an employee of the board shall be liable in damages to any person for any action taken or recommendation made by him within the scope of his function as a member of such committee or employee provided that (a) such member or employee has taken action or made recommendations within the scope of his function and without malice, and (b) in the reasonable belief after reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation was warranted, based upon the facts disclosed.
9. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, neither the proceedings nor the records of any such committee shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at a meeting of any such committee shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.
9-a. At any time, if the board for professional medical conduct or the office of professional medical conduct determines that there is a reasonable belief that an act or omission that constitutes a crime under the law of the state of New York, any other state, or the United States has been committed by the licensee, the board for professional medical conduct or office of professional medical conduct shall notify the appropriate law enforcement official or authority.
* * *
(ii) If the investigation of cases referred to an investigation committee involves issues of clinical practice, medical experts, shall be consulted. Experts may be made available by the state medical society of the state of New York, by county medical societies and specialty societies, and by New York state medical associations dedicated to the advancement of non-conventional medical treatments. Any information obtained by medical experts in consultations, including the names of licensees or patients, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as otherwise authorized or required by law.
(iii) In the investigation of cases referred to an investigation committee, the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to provide an explanation of the issues under investigation. Providing an opportunity for such an interview shall be a condition precedent to the convening of an investigation committee on professional misconduct of the board for professional medical conduct.
(A) At least twenty days before the interview, except as otherwise set forth herein, the licensee under investigation shall be given written notice of: (1) a description of the conduct that is the subject of the investigation; (2) the issues relating to the conduct that have been identified at the time of the notice; (3) the time frame of the conduct under investigation; (4) the identity of each patient whose contact with or care by the licensee is believed to be relevant to the investigation; and (5) the fact that the licensee may be represented by counsel and may be accompanied by a stenographer to transcribe the proceeding. All costs of transcription shall be paid by the licensee and a copy shall be provided to the
* * *
(vii) The director of the office of professional medical conduct, in consultation with the patient safety center, shall cause a review on a continuous basis of medical malpractice claim and disposition information reported to the commissioner under section three hundred fifteen of the insurance law, for the purpose of identifying potential misconduct. The office shall commence a misconduct investigation if potential misconduct is identified as a result of such review, which shall be based on criteria such as disposition frequency, disposition type including judgment and settlement, disposition award amount, geographic region, specialty, or other factors as appropriate in identifying potential misconduct.
(a)[Effective 7/1/2028] Investigation. The board for professional medical conduct, by a committee on professional conduct, may investigate on its own any suspected professional misconduct, and shall investigate each complaint received regardless of the source. The results of the investigation shall be referred to the director of the office of professional medical conduct. If the director of the office of professional medical conduct, after consultation with a professional member of the board for professional medical conduct, determines that a hearing is warranted he shall direct counsel to prepare the charges within fifteen days thereafter. If it is determined by the director that the complaint involves a question of professional expertise then such director may seek, and if so shall obtain, the concurrence of at least two members of a panel of three members of the state board for professional medical conduct.
* * *
to the article seventy-eight petitioner.
(k) The executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring persons to appear before the board and be examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry or the investigation being conducted by the board and produce books, papers, records or documents pertaining thereto.
(l) The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within the scope of its authorization. Unless expressly waived by the patient, any information so obtained shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the extent necessary for the proper function of the board and the name of the patient may not be disclosed by the board or its employees at any stage of the proceedings unless the patient has expressly consented. Any other use or dissemination by any person by any means, unless pursuant to a valid court order or otherwise provided by law, is prohibited.
(m) Expedited procedures.
* * *
conduct, may be represented by counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony in his or her behalf, and the notice may contain such other information as may be considered appropriate by the director. The department may also present evidence or sworn testimony and file a brief at the hearing. A stenographic record of the hearing shall be made. Such evidence or sworn testimony offered to the committee on professional conduct shall be strictly limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee. Where the charges are based on the conviction of state law crimes in other jurisdictions, evidence may be offered to the committee which would show that the conviction would not be a crime in New York state. The committee on professional conduct may reasonably limit the number of witnesses whose testimony will be received and the length of time any witness will be permitted to testify. The determination of the committee shall be served upon the licensee and the department in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (h) of this subdivision. A determination pursuant to this subdivision may be reviewed by the administrative review board for professional medical conduct.
* * *