N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 1399-LL
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 1399-LL - [Multiple versions] Unlawful shipment or transport of cigarettes and vapor products
1. It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in the business of selling cigarettes to ship or cause to be shipped any cigarettes to any person in this state who is not:
* * *
5. Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision one, one-a, or two of this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and for a second or subsequent violation shall be guilty of a class E felony. In addition to the criminal penalty, any person who violates the provisions of subdivision one, one-a, two or three of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed the greater of (a) five thousand dollars for each such violation; (b) one hundred dollars for each pack of cigarettes shipped, caused to be shipped or transported in violation of such subdivision; or (c) one hundred dollars for each vapor product intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption of nicotine shipped, caused to be shipped or transported in violation of such subdivision.
6. The attorney general may bring an action to recover the civil penalties provided by subdivision five of this section and for such other relief as may be deemed necessary. In addition, the corporation counsel of any political subdivision that imposes a tax on cigarettes or vapor products intended or reasonably expected to used with or for the consumption of nicotine may bring an action to recover the civil penalties provided by subdivision five of this section and for such other relief as may be deemed necessary with respect to any cigarettes or vapor products intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption of nicotine shipped, caused to be shipped or transported in violation of this section to any person located within such political subdivision. All civil penalties obtained in any such action shall be retained by the state or political subdivision bringing such action, provided that no person shall be required to pay civil penalties to both the state and a political subdivision with respect to the same violation of this section.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 56,Sec. EE-3, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 342,Sec. 1 and Sec. 2, eff. 9/27/2013.