N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.08
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 10.08 - Procedures under this article
(a) When a respondent submits to an examination pursuant to an order issued in accordance with this article, any statement made by the respondent for the purpose of the examination shall be kept confidential in accordance with the provisions of section 33.13 of this chapter and shall be inadmissible in evidence against him or her in any criminal action or proceeding, provided that such statements may be used in proceedings under this article.
(b) A psychiatric examiner chosen by the attorney general shall have reasonable access to the respondent for the purpose of such examination, as well as to the respondent's relevant medical, clinical, criminal or other records and reports. A psychiatric examiner chosen by or appointed on behalf of the respondent shall have reasonable access to the respondent's relevant medical, clinical or criminal records and reports, except that such psychiatric examiner shall not have access without court order and for good cause shown to the name of, address of, or any other identifying information about the victim or victims. To the extent possible, such identifying information should be redacted so as to provide the examiner with access to the balance of the document. In conducting examinations under this article, psychiatric examiners may employ any method that is accepted by the medical profession for the examination of persons alleged to be suffering from a mental disability or mental abnormality.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner, the case review panel and the attorney general shall be entitled to request from any agency, office, department or other entity of the state, and such entity shall be authorized to provide upon such request, any and all records and reports relating to the respondent's commission or alleged commission of a sex offense, the institutional adjustment and any treatment received by such respondent, and any medical, clinical or other information relevant to a determination of whether the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management. Otherwise confidential materials obtained for purposes of proceedings pursuant to this article shall not be further disseminated or otherwise used except for such purposes. Nothing in this article shall be construed to restrict any right of a respondent to obtain his or her own records pursuant to other provisions of law.
(d) The attorney general shall make records in his or her possession and relevant to the respondent available for inspection or copying by counsel for the respondent for purposes of hearing, trial, and appeal provided, however, that counsel shall not have access to the name of, address of, or any other identifying information about the victim or victims, or to any investigative or other reports that relate to matters beyond the scope of the proceedings and are confidential or privileged from disclosure. To the extent possible, such identifying information should be redacted so as to provide counsel with access to the balance of the document.
(e) At any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, the court may change the venue of the trial to any county for good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent.
(e-1) Records or reports provided to the respondent in accordance with this article shall be disclosed in the circumstances and in the same manner as records and reports disclosed pursuant to the provisions of section 33.16 of this chapter.
* * *