N.Y. Lab. Law § 218
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 218 - Violations of certain provisions; civil penalties
1. If the commissioner determines that an employer has violated a provision of article six (payment of wages), article nineteen (minimum wage act), article nineteen-A (minimum wage standards and protective labor practices for farm workers), article twenty-one-A (warehouse wor
* * *
therewith, which shall describe particularly the nature of the alleged violation. A copy of such order shall be provided to any employee who has filed a complaint and any authorized representative of him or her. In addition to directing payment of wages, benefits or wage supplements found to be due, and liquidated damages in the amount of one hundred percent of unpaid wages, such order, if issued to an employer who previously has been found in violation of those provisions, rules or regulations, or to an employer whose violation is willful or egregious, shall direct payment to the commissioner of an additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed double the total amount of wages, benefits, or wage supplements found to be due. In no case shall the order direct payment of an amount less than the total wages, benefits or wage supplements found by the commissioner to be due, plus the liquidated damages in the amount of one hundred percent of unpaid wages, the appropriate civil penalty, and interest at the rate of interest then in effect, as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of the payment. Where the violation is for a reason other than the employer's failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements found to be due, the order shall direct payment to the commissioner of a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars for a first violation, two thousand dollars for a second violation or three thousand dollars for a third or subsequent violation. In assessing the amount of the penalty, the commissioner shall give due consideration to the size of the employer's business, the good faith basis of the employer to believe that its conduct was in compliance with the law, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and, in the case of wages, benefits or supplements violations, the failure to comply with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements.
Where there is a violation of section one hundred ninety-eight-b of this chapter, the order shall direct payment back to the employee of the amount of wages, supplements or other thing of value unlawfully received plus liquidated damages in the amount of one hundred percent of unpaid wages, and interest at the rate of interest then in effect, as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the payback, return, donation or contribution to the date of payment, and shall include such other relief as may be appropriate, including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his or her former position, back wages, and restoration of seniority. In addition, the commissioner shall order payment of a civil penalty of at least twenty-five hundred dollars but not more than five thousand dollars per violation. In assessing the amount of the penalty, the commissioner shall give due consideration to the size of the employer's business, the good faith basis of the employer to believe that its conduct was in compliance with the law, the gravity of the violation, and the history of previous violations.
At the discretion of the commissioner, the commissioner shall have full authority to provide for inclusion of an automatic fifteen percent additional amount of damages to come due and owing upon expiration of ninety days from an order to comply becoming final. The commissioner shall provide written notice to the employer in the order to comply of this additional damage.
* * *