Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 7902 - DefinitionsAs used in this article:
(a) "Appliances" may include but are not limited to electrical or mechanical appliances sold separately or included with the sale of residential real property such as refrigerators, stoves, ovens, clothes washers and dryers and dishwashers.(b) "Administrator" means any person designated by a provider to be responsible for administration of service contracts, including servicing, claims management and processing, recordkeeping, customer service and collection of fees.(c) "Incidental damages" has the meaning as set forth in subdivision one of section 2-715 of the uniform commercial code, as such definition may be amended from time to time.(d) "Maintenance agreement" means a contract of limited duration that provides for scheduled maintenance of property, other than contracts providing for the repair or replacement of such property due to a defect in materials or workmanship or wear and tear.(e) "Non-original manufacturers' parts" means replacement parts not made for or by the original manufacturer of the property, commonly referred to as "after market parts".(f) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, incorporated or unincorporated association, joint stock company, reciprocal, syndicate or any similar entity or combination of entities acting in concert.(g) "Premium" means the consideration paid to an insurer for a service contract reimbursement insurance policy.(h) "Provider" means a person who markets, sells, offers for sale, issues, makes or proposes to make or administers a service contract, and who is contractually obligated to provide service under a service contract.(i) "Provider fee" means the total purchase price or consideration paid for a service contract.(j) "Qualified United States financial institution" has the meaning set forth in the regulations as promulgated from time to time by the superintendent.(k) "Service contract" means a contract or agreement, for a separate or additional consideration, for a specific duration to perform the repair, replacement or maintenance of property, or indemnification for repair, replacement or maintenance, due to a defect in materials or workmanship or wear and tear, with or without additional provision for indemnity payments for incidental damages, provided any such indemnity payment per incident shall not exceed the purchase price of the property serviced. Service contracts may include towing, rental and emergency road service, and may also provide for the repair, replacement or maintenance of property for damage resulting from power surges and accidental damage from handling. Service contracts may also include contracts to repair, replace or maintain residential appliances and systems. Such term shall also mean a contract or agreement made (1) by or for the manufacturer or seller of a motor vehicle tire for repair or replacement of the tire or wheel as the result of damage arising from a road hazard, (2) by or for the supplier or seller of a service for repair of chips or cracks in a motor vehicle windshield, but not including services that involve the replacement of the entire windshield, (3) by or for the supplier or seller of a service for repair or removal of dents, dings or creases from a motor vehicle without affecting the existing paint finish using paintless dent repair techniques, but not including services that involve the replacement of vehicle
* * *