N.Y. Ins. Law § 2110
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2110 - Revocation or suspension of license of insurance producer, insurance consultant, adjuster or life settlement broker
(a) The superintendent may refuse to renew, revoke, or may suspend for a period the superintendent determines the license of any insurance producer, insurance consultant, adjuster or life settlement broker, if, after notice and hearing, the superintendent determines that the licensee or any sub-licensee has:
* * *
(4) Upon submission to the superintendent of satisfactory proof that a suspension or revocation of a license issued by a home state to act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, adjuster or in another licensed capacity under the insurance law of such other state or a denial of renewal thereof has been duly withdrawn, set aside, reversed or voided, the superintendent shall thereupon reinstate and restore any and all licenses revoked in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(g) If any licensed insurance producer or any person aggrieved shall file with the superintendent a verified complaint setting forth facts tending to show sufficient ground for the revocation or suspension of any insurance producer's license, or if any licensed adjuster or any person aggrieved files with the superintendent a verified complaint setting forth facts showing sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any adjuster's license, the superintendent shall, after notice and a hearing, determine whether such license shall be suspended or revoked.
(h) The superintendent shall retain the authority to enforce the provisions of and impose any penalty or remedy authorized by this chapter against any person or entity who is under investigation for or charged with a violation of this chapter, even if the person's or entity's license or registration has been surrendered, or has expired or has lapsed by operation of law.
(i) A licensee subject to this article shall report to the superintendent any administrative action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction or by another governmental agency in this state within thirty days of the final disposition of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order, consent to order or other relevant legal documents.
(j) Within thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date, a licensee subject to this article shall report to the superintendent any criminal prosecution of the licensee taken in any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing and any other relevant legal documents.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 435,Sec. 4, eff. 7/21/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2013, ch. 546,Sec. 2, eff. 1/1/2014.