N.Y. General City Model Law § 1
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city having a population of one million or more, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing for any such city taxes on general corporations, financial corporations and transportation corporations at the rates provided herein, or if alternative rates are provided, then, in such event, at either of such rates. The terms of such local law or local laws shall be, substantially, as follows except that any such local law may be amended for the purpose of conforming it with similar provisions of articles 9-A, 27 and 32 (except section 1456 thereof) of the tax law and section 8 of chapter 167 of the laws of 1972 as presently in effect or as they may be amended provided, however, that the definition set forth in subsection (c) of section 1450 of the tax law and the deduction set forth in subsection (f) of section 1453 of the tax law shall be incorporated in any local law imposing a tax such as is imposed by article 32 of the tax law and provided further, that credits analogous to the credits provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of subdivision 1 of section 4-h of part 2 of this section and subject to the limitations contained in such part, may be incorporated in any local law imposing a tax such as is imposed under article 32 of the tax law, and provided further, that a provision analogous to paragraph 1 of subsection (b) of section 1455 of the tax law, as such paragraph 1 existed immediately prior to its repeal by section 24 of chapter 298 of the laws of 1985 (but subject to the amendments contained in paragraph 2 of subdivision (b) of section 11-643.5 of the administrative code of the city of New York), shall continue to apply to banking corporations organized under the laws of any country other than the United States and provided further, however, that in the event that any local law is adopted imposing a tax such as is imposed by such article 32 of the tax law, then no tax imposed by such city for any periods for which a tax such as is imposed by such article 32 is imposed and the rates of tax under any such local law imposing a tax such as is imposed by such article 32 shall be, for the basic tax analogous to that fixed by subsection (a) of section 1455 of the tax law, no greater than nine per centum, for the alternative minimum tax analogous to that fixed under paragraph 1 of subsection (b) of such section, as such paragraph 1 existed prior to its repeal by section 24 of chapter 298 of the laws of 1985 (but subject to the amendments contained in paragraph 2 of subdivision (b) of section 11-643.5 of the administrative code of the city of New York), no greater than two and six-tenths mills per dollar of issued capital stock or the excess of average total assets over average total liabilities apportionable to such city, for the alternative minimum tax analogous to that fixed under such paragraph 1 as added by section 24 of such chapter, no greater than one-tenth of a mill, for the alternative minimum tax analogous to that fixed by paragraph 2 of such subsection, no greater than three percent, and for the alternative minimum tax analogous to that fixed by paragraph 3 of such subsection, no greater than one hundred twenty-five dollars and except that the appendix in such local laws may be amended for the purpose of conforming it with the United States internal revenue code or other federal laws relating to taxation as presently in effect or as they may be amended, and provided further, however, any such local law imposing a tax such as is imposed by such article 32 may be amended to conform it with the analogous provisions of subparagraph 11 of paragraph (a), subparagraph 13 of paragraph (b) and paragraphs (l), (m) and (n) of subdivision 8 of section 2 of section 1 of this chapter: