Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 749 - Adjournment after fact-finding hearing or during dispositional hearing(a)(i) Upon or after a fact-finding hearing, the court may, upon its own motion or upon a motion of a party to the proceeding, order that the proceeding be "adjourned in contemplation of dismissal". An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the proceeding, for a period not to exceed six months with a view to ultimate dismissal of the petition in furtherance of justice. Upon issuing such an order, upon such permissible terms and conditions as the rules of court shall define, the court must release the individual.(ii) The court may, as a condition of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal order: (A) in cases where the record indicates that the consumption of alcohol may have been a contributing factor, require the respondent to attend and complete an alcohol awareness program established pursuant to section 19.25 of the mental hygiene law; or (B) in cases where the record indicates that cyberbullying or sexting was the basis of the petition, require an eligible person to complete an education reform program in accordance with section four hundred fifty-eight-l of the social services law. (iii) Upon application of the petitioner, or upon the court's own motion, made at any time during the duration of the order, the court may restore the matter to the calendar. If the proceeding is not so restored, the petition is at the expiration of the order, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice.(b) On its own motion, the court may adjourn the proceedings on conclusion of a fact-finding hearing or during a dispositional hearing to enable it to make inquiry into the surroundings, conditions and capacities of the respondent. An adjournment on the court's motion may not be for a period of more than ten days if the respondent is in pre-dispositional placement, in which case not more than a total of two such adjournments may be granted in the absence of special circumstances. If the respondent is not in pre-dispostional placement, an adjournment may be for a reasonable time, but the total number of adjourned days may not exceed two months.(c) On motion on behalf of the respondent or by his parent or other person legally responsible for his care, the court may adjourn the proceedings on conclusion of a fact finding hearing or during a dispositional hearing for a reasonable period of time.N.Y. Family Court Law § 749
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 56,Sec. K-12, eff. 1/1/2020.