N.Y. Exec. Law § 135-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 135-C - Electronic notarization
1. Definitions.
(a) "Communication technology" means an electronic device or process that: (i) allows a notary public and a remotely located individual to communicate with each other simultaneously by sight and sound; and (ii) when necessary and consistent with other applicable law, facilitates communication with a remotely located individual who has a vision, hearing, or speech impair-ment.
* * *
(b) An electronic notarial act performed using communication technology pursuant to this section satisfies any requirement of law of this state that a document signer personally appear before, be in the presence of, or be in a single time and place with a notary public at the time of the performance of the notarial act.
5. Form and manner of performing the electronic notarial act.
(a) When performing an electronic notarial act relating to execution of instruments in writing, a notary public shall apply an electronic signature, which shall be attached to the electronic record such that removal or alteration of such electronic signature is detectable and will render evidence of alteration of the document containing the notary signature which may invalidate the electronic notarial act.
(b) The notary public's electronic signature is deemed to be reliable if the standards which have been approved through regulation by the secretary of state have been met. Such regulations shall include, but not be limited to, the requirements that such electronic signature be: (i) unique to the notary public; (ii) capable of independent verification; (iii) retained under the notary public's sole control; (iv) attached to the electronic record; and (v) linked to the data in such a manner that any subsequent alterations to the underlying document are detectable and may invalidate the electronic notarial act.
(c) The notary public's electronic signature shall be used only for the purpose of performing electronic notarial acts.
(d) The remote online notarial certificate for an electronic notarial act shall state that the person making the acknowledgement or making the oath appeared through use of communication technology.
(e) The secretary shall adopt rules necessary to establish standards, procedures, practices, forms, and records relating to a notary public's electronic signature. The notary public's electronic signature shall conform to any standards adopted by the secretary.
6. Recording of an electronic record.
(a) If otherwise required by law as a condition for recording that a document be an original document, printed on paper or another tangible medium, or be in writing, the requirement is satisfied by paper copy of an electronic record that complies with the requirements of this section.
(b) If otherwise required by law as a condition for recording, that a document be signed, the requirement may be satisfied by an electronic signature.
(c) A requirement that a document or a signature associated with a document be notarized, acknowledged, verified, witnessed, or made under oath is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform that act, and all other information required to be included, is attached to or logically associated with the document or signature. A physical or electronic image of a stamp, impression, or seal need not accompany an electronic signature if the notary has attached an electronic notarial certificate that meets the requirements of this section.
(d)
(i) A notary public may certify that a tangible copy of the signature and document type of an electronic record notarized by such notary public is an accurate copy of such electronic record. Such certification must (1) be dated and signed by the notary public in the same manner as the official signature of the notary public provided to the secretary of state pursuant to section one hundred thirty-one of this article, and (2) comply with section one hundred thirty-seven of this article.
(ii) A county clerk, city registrar, or other recording officer where applicable shall accept for recording a tangible copy of an electronic record and that is otherwise eligible to be recorded under the laws of this state if the record has been certified by a notary public or other individual authorized to perform a notarial act.
(iii) A certification in substantially the following form is sufficient for the purposes of this subdivision: CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY State of New York) ) ss.: County of ...........) On this ...... day of ...... in the year ........, I certify that the signature of the attached record (entitled ......) (dated ......) is a true and correct copy of the signatures affixed to an electronic record printed by me or under my supervision. I further certify that, at the time of printing, no security features present on the electronic record indicated any changes or errors in an electronic signature in the electronic record after its creation or execution. (Signature and title of notary public) (official stamp or registration number, with the expiration date of the notary public's commission)
7. Change of e-mail address. Within five days after the change of an electronic notary public's e-mail address, the notary public shall electronically transmit to the secretary of state a notice of the change, signed with the notary public's official electronic signature.
8. No notary public or business employing the services of a notary public operating in the state of New York shall exclusively require notarial transactions to utilize electronic notarization.
9. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring any notary public to perform a notarial act using electronic communication technology. A notary public may refuse to perform such a notarial act if the notary public is not satisfied that (a) the principal is competent or has the capacity to execute a record, or (b) the principal's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.
* * *