N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0113
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 8-0113 - [Effective Until 12/30/2024] Rules and regulations
1. After consultation with the other agencies subject to the provisions of this article, including state agencies and representatives of local governments and after conducting public hearings and review of any other comments submitted, the commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations implementing the provisions of this article within one hundred and twenty days after the effective date of this section.
2. The rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner specifically shall include:
(a) Definition of terms used in this article;
(b) Criteria for determining whether or not a proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, taking into account social and economic factors to be considered in determining the significance of an environmental effect;
(c) Identification on the basis of such criteria of:
(i) Actions or classes of actions that are likely to require preparation of environmental impact statements;
(ii) Actions or classes of actions which have been determined not to have a significant effect on the environment and which do not require environmental impact statements under this article. In adopting the rules and regulations, the commissioner shall make a finding that each action or class of actions identified does not have a significant effect on the environment;
(d) Typical associated environmental effects, and methods for assessing such effects, of actions determined to be likely to require preparation of environmental impact statements;
(e) Categorization of actions which are or may be primarily of statewide, regional, or local concern, with provisions for technical assistance including the preparation or review of environmental impact statements, if requested, in connection with environmental impact review by local agencies.
(f) Provision for the filing and circulation of draft environmental impact statements pursuant to subdivision four of section 8-0109, and environmental impact statements pursuant to subdivision six of section 8-0109, including, in addition to any other circulation and public availability requirements, making such statements available free of charge to the public and government agencies on the publicly-available Internet website, unless impracticable. Printed filings and public notices shall clearly indicate the address of the website at which such filing is posted;
(g) Scope, content, filing and availability of findings required to be made pursuant to subdivision eight of section 8-0109;
(h) Form and content of and level of detail required for an environmental impact statement; and
(i) Procedures for obtaining comments on draft environmental impact statements, holding hearings, providing public notice of agency decisions with respect to preparation of a draft environmental statement; and for such other matters as may be needed to assure effective participation by the public and efficient and expeditious administration of the article.
(j) Procedure for providing applicants with estimates, when requested, of the costs expected to be charged them pursuant to subdivision seven of section 8-0109 of this article.
(k) Appeals procedure for the settlement of disputed costs charged by state agencies to applicants pursuant to subdivision seven of section 8-0109 of this article. Such appeal procedure shall not interfere or cause delay in the determination of environmental significance or prohibit an action from being undertaken.
(l) A model assessment form to be used during the initial review to assist an agency in its responsibilities under this article.
3. Within the time periods specified in section 8-0117 of this article the agencies subject to this article shall, after public hearing, adopt and publish such additional procedures as may be necessary for the implementation by them of this article consistent with the rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner.
(a) Existing agency environmental procedures may be incorporated in and integrated with the procedures adopted under this article, and variance in form alone shall constitute no objection thereto. Such individual agency procedures shall be no less protective of environmental values, public participation, and agency and judicial review than the procedures herein mandated.
(b) Such agency procedures shall provide for interagency working relationships in cases where actions typically involve more than one agency, liaison with the public, and such other procedures as may be required to effect the efficient and expeditious administration of this article.
4. Coordination with agricultural districts program. The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of agriculture and markets, shall amend the regulations promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this section as necessary and appropriate to assure the adequate consideration of impacts of public acquisitions, or the advancement of public monies for non-farm development on lands used in agricultural production and unique and irreplaceable agricultural lands within agricultural districts in accordance with the provisions of subdivision four of section three hundred five of the agriculture and markets law.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.