Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 15-1501 - Water withdrawals; permit1. Except as otherwise provided in this title, no person who is engaged in, or proposing to engage in, the operation of a water withdrawal system with a capacity of greater than or equal to the threshold volume, shall have any power to do the following until such person has first obtained a permit or permit modifica
* * *
this article or reported to the department pursuant to the requirements of title thirty-three of this article on or before February fifteenth, two thousand twelve; and (f) withdrawals at remediation sites conducted pursuant to a federal or state court order or federal or state government agency agreement or order. 8. The department shall establish a water conservation and efficiency program with the goals of (a) ensuring improvement of the waters and water dependent natural resources, (b) protecting and restoring the hydrologic and ecosystem integrity of watersheds throughout the state, (c) retaining the quantity of surface water and groundwater in the state, (d) ensuring sustainable use of state waters, and (e) promoting the efficiency of use and reducing losses and waste of water.9. The department shall issue an initial permit, subject to appropriate terms and conditions as required under this article, to any person not exempt from the permitting requirements of this section, for the maximum water withdrawal capacity reported to the department pursuant to the requirements of title sixteen or title thirty-three of this article on or before February fifteenth, two thousand twelve.N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 15-1501