Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 15-1501 - Water withdrawals; permit1. Except as otherwise provided in this title, no person who is engaged in, or proposing to engage in, the operation of a water withdrawal system with a capacity of greater than or equal to the threshold volume, shall have any power to do the following until such person has first obtained a permit or permit modifica
* * *
permits for a public water supply system into one permit, and may require submission of an application for such permit where the department determines that such actions are necessary to protect the environment and the public health, safety and welfare and to ensure the proper management of the waters of the state.6. Each person who is required under this section to obtain a permit shall annually, on a form prescribed by the department, report all information requested by the department, including but not limited to water usage and water conservation measures undertaken during the reporting period. Information on water usage and water conservation measures shall be posted on the department's website.7. The following water withdrawals are exempt from the permit requirements established by this section: (a) withdrawals used for fire suppression or public emergency purposes; (b) withdrawals that have received an approval from a compact basin commission which administers a program governing water withdrawals; (c) closed loop, standing column, or similar non-extractive geothermal heat pumps; (d) withdrawals for which a permit has been issued pursuant to the requirements of section 15-1527 of this title; (e) existing withdrawals for agricultural purposes provided the withdrawal has been registered with the department pursuant to the requirements of title sixteen of this article or reported to the department pursuant to the requirements of title thirty-three of this article on or before February fifteenth, two thousand twelve; and (f) withdrawals at remediation sites conducted pursuant to a federal or state court order or federal or state government agency agreement or order. 8. The department shall establish a water conservation and efficiency program with the goals of (a) ensuring improvement of the waters and water dependent natural resources, (b) protecting and restoring the hydrologic and ecosystem integrity of watersheds throughout the state, (c) retaining the quantity of surface water and groundwater in the state, (d) ensuring sustainable use of state waters, and (e) promoting the efficiency of use and reducing losses and waste of water.9. The department shall issue an initial permit, subject to appropriate terms and conditions as required under this article, to any person not exempt from the permitting requirements of this section, for the maximum water withdrawal capacity reported to the department pursuant to the requirements of title sixteen or title thirty-three of this article on or before February fifteenth, two thousand twelve.N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 15-1501