N.Y. Educ. Law § 6279
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 6279 - Payments to fund
To enable the fund to realize its corporate purposes, as provided in section sixty-two hundred seventy-three of this article, the following monies shall be made available to the fund as hereinafter provided:
* * *
The state shall, in addition to any other state financial assistance, annually appropriate and pay to the fund an amount equal to one-half the aggregate of all rentals and such other payments due to the dormitory authority from the fund pursuant to any lease, sublease or other agreement entered into between the dormitory authority and the fund prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-five or pursuant to any agreement supplemental thereto, pursuant to which the fund and the dormitory authority provide community college facilities, for the city fiscal year commencing July first succeeding the filing of the report required to be submitted by the fund pursuant to subdivision seven of section sixty-two hundred seventy-four of this article, which amount shall be payable as follows: (a) fifty per centum of such amount shall be payable, (i) with respect to any portion thereof required to be paid by the fund under any such lease, sublease or other agreement on or before the first day of August of such city fiscal year, on or before the fifteenth day of July, and (ii) with respect to any portion thereof so required to be paid by the fund on or before the tenth day of December of such city fiscal year, on or before the fifteenth day of November; (b) fifty per centum of such amount shall be payable on or before the fifteenth day of May of such city fiscal year; and (c) fifty per centum of such amount shall be payable on such day or days as shall be prescribed under any such lease, sublease or other agreements, the amount required to be paid by the fund under any such lease, sublease or other agreements entered into on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine.
(2) The city shall, in addition to any other city financial assistance, annually pay to the fund an amount equal to one-half of the aggregate of all rentals and such other payments due to the dormitory authority from the fund pursuant to any lease, sublease or other agreement entered into between the dormitory authority and the fund prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-five or pursuant to any agreement supplemental thereto, for the city fiscal year commencing July first succeeding the filing of the report required to be submitted by the fund pursuant to subdivision seven of section sixty-two hundred seventy-four of this article, which amount shall be payable as follows: (a) fifty per centum of such amount shall be payable, (i) with respect to any portion thereof required to be paid by the fund under any such lease, sublease or other agreement on or before the first day of August of such city fiscal year, on or before the fifteenth day of July, and (ii) with respect to any portion thereof so required to be paid by the fund on or before the tenth day of December of such city fiscal year, on or before the fifteenth day of November; and (b) fifty per centum of such amount shall be payable on or before the fifteenth day of May of such city fiscal year; provided, however, that such amount shall have been first appropriated by the city to the fund or shall otherwise have been made lawfully available to the fund for such purposes; provided, further, that the amount required to be paid to the fund by the city at any time on account of the rentals and such other payments due to the dormitory authority from the fund pursuant to any lease, sublease or other agreement entered into between the dormitory authority and the fund prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-five or pursuant to any agreement supplemental thereto, pursuant to which the fund and the dormitory authority provide senior college facilities, shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount by which the payment made by the state pursuant to the first paragraph of subdivision one of this section on account of such lease, sublease or other agreement exceeds one-half of the amount then required to be paid by the state on account of such lease, sublease or other agreement. In the event of the failure of the city to pay the fund, pursuant to the schedule of payments established by this subdivision, all or part of such amounts, the fund shall forthwith make and deliver to the comptroller of the state of New York a certificate stating such amount and the sum, if any, paid by the city to the fund with respect to such amount, and further stating the difference between such amount and such sum, and, after the state comptroller shall have given written notice to the city director of management and budget, such difference, but not to exceed sixty-five million dollars in any one city fiscal year, shall be paid to the fund by the state comptroller out of the next succeeding payment of state aid apportioned to the city of New York as per capita aid for the support of local government pursuant to section fifty-four of the state finance law during such city fiscal year. The amount so paid over to the fund shall be deducted from the corresponding apportionment of such per capita state aid otherwise payable to the city of New York, and shall not obligate the state to make or entitle the city of New York to receive any additional apportionment or payment of per capita state aid. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall have the power to contract indebtedness and to issue its obligations pursuant to the local finance law for the purpose of financing any payment authorized or required to be made by the city by this subdivision. Any such payment shall constitute an object or purpose for which the period of probable usefulness is hereby determined to be five years.
(3)
* * *