N.Y. Educ. Law § 3635
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 3635 - Transportation
1.
a. Sufficient transportation facilities (including the operation and maintenance of motor vehicles) shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children. Such transportation shall be provided for all children attending grades kindergarten through eight who live more than two miles from the school which they legally attend and for all children attending grades nine through twelve who live more than three miles from the school which they legally attend and shall be provided for each such child up to a distance of fifteen miles, the distances in each case being measured by the nearest available route from home to school. The cost of providing such transportation between two or three miles, as the case may be, and fifteen miles shall be considered for the purposes of this chapter to be a charge upon the district and an ordinary contingent expense of the district. Transportation for a lesser distance than two miles in the case of children attending grades kindergarten through eight or three miles in the case of children attending grades nine through twelve and for a greater distance than fifteen miles may be provided by the district with the approval of the qualified voters, and, if provided, shall be offered equally to all children in like circumstances residing in the district; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to transportation offered pursuant to section thirty-six hundred thirty-five-b of this article.
b.
(i) School districts providing transportation to a nonpublic school for pupils living within a specified distance from such school shall designate one or more public schools as centralized pick-up points and shall provide transportation between such points and such nonpublic schools for students residing in the district who live too far from such nonpublic schools to qualify for transportation between home and school. The district shall not be responsible for the provision of transportation for pupils between their home and such pick-up points. The district may provide school bus transportation to a pupil if the residence of the pupil is located on an established route for the transportation of pupils to the centralized pick-up point provided such transportation does not result in additional costs to the district. The cost of providing transportation between such pick-up points and such nonpublic schools shall be an ordinary contingent expense.
* * *