Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 2590-G - [Effective until 6/30/2026] Powers and duties of the city boardThe city board shall advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the city school district and its pupils. The board shall exercise no executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to require or authorize the day-to-day supervision or the administration of the operations of any school within the city school district of the city of New York. The board shall have the power and duty to:
1.(a) approve standards, policies, and objectives proposed by the chancellor directly related to educational achievement and student performance;(b) consider and approve any other standards, policies, and objectives as specifically authorized or required by state or federal law or regulation;(c) approve all regulations proposed by the chancellor or the city board and any amendments made thereto;(d) approve the educational facilities capital plan, and any amendments requiring city board approval pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-p of this article, following any applicable hearings conducted by the community district education councils;(e) approve annual estimates of the total sum of money which it deems necessary for the operation of the city district and the capital budget pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-q of this article;(f) approve the allocation of projected revenues among community districts and their schools pursuant to subdivision a of section twenty-five hundred ninety-r of this article and to approve the aggregation of the community district budgets, with a proposed budget for administrative and operational expenditures of the city board and the chancellor, following a public hearing pursuant to subdivision f of section twenty-five hundred ninety-r of this article;(g) approve a procurement policy for the city district, and any amendments made thereto, developed pursuant to subdivision thirty-six of section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of
* * *
this subdivision, city board approval shall not be required for any contract with the United States General Services Administration or any other federal agency, if the price is lower than the prevailing market price, or the New York state office of general services or any other state agency, if the price is lower than the prevailing market price, or for any contract made directly by an individual school.6. Approve litigation settlements only when such settlement would significantly impact the provision of educational services or programming within the district.6-a. Approve by-laws for the city board pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-d of this article.7. All items requiring city board approval shall be by a public vote at a regular public meeting, consistent with the requirements contained within subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-b of this article, and such items shall not become effective until after such vote occurs except as expressly authorized in subdivision nine of this section.8.(a) Prior to the approval of any proposed item listed in subdivision one of this section, undertake a public review process to afford the public an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed item. Such public review process shall include notice of the item under city board consideration which shall be made available to the public, including via the city board's official internet website, and specifically circulated to all community superintendents,
* * *
on such item. Notice of the proposed item under city board consideration shall include:(i) a description of the subject, purpose and substance of the proposed item under consideration;(ii) information regarding where the full text of the proposed item may be obtained;(iii) the name, office, address, email and telephone number of a city district representative, knowledgeable on the item under consideration, from whom any information may be obtained concerning such item;(iv) date, time and place of any hearing regarding the proposed item, if applicable;(v) date, time and place of the city board meeting at which the city board will vote on the proposed item; and(vi) information on how to submit written or oral comments regarding the item under consideration.(b) In the event that a proposed item listed in subdivision one of this section is substantially revised at any time following the public notice provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the city board shall issue a revised public notice. Such revised notice shall be available at least fifteen days in advance of any city board vote on the proposed item, but in no event shall the city board vote on any such item within forty-five days from the initial public notice provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Revised public notice of the item under city board consideration shall include: (i) a description of the subject, purpose and substance of the revised item under consideration;(ii)
* * *
to submit written or oral comments regarding the item under consideration.(c) Following the public review process pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision but prior to voting on any proposed item listed in subdivision one of this section, the city board shall make available to the public, including via the city board's official internet web site, an assessment of all public comments concerning the item under consideration received prior to twenty-four hours before the city board meeting at which such item is subject to a vote. Such assessment shall include: (i) a summary and an analysis of the issues raised and significant alternatives suggested;(ii) a statement of the reasons why any significant alternatives were not incorporated into the proposed item;(iii) a description of any changes made to the proposed item as a result of public comments received; and(iv) information as to where the full text of any approved item may be obtained.9. In the event the city board or the chancellor determines that immediate adoption of any item requiring city board approval is necessary for the preservation of student health, safety or general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision seven or eight of this section would be contrary to the public interest, then such proposed item may be adopted on an emergency basis. The city board or chancellor shall provide written justification for such determination and make such justification publicly available
* * *