N.Y. Educ. Law § 1950
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 1950 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Establishment of boards of cooperative educational services pending the creation of intermediate districts
* * *
(ii) If the board of cooperative educational services chooses to apportion administrative costs and capital expenses according to full or true valuation, special school districts authorized to receive state aid in accordance with chapter five hundred sixty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-seven, as amended, shall have their full value for purposes of this section computed by multiplying the resident weighted average daily attendance by the state average full valuation per pupil as established by the commissioner for the year in which the budget is adopted. The school authorities of each component school district shall add such amount to the budget of such component districts and shall pay such amount to the treasurer of the board of cooperative educational services and shall be paid out by the treasurer upon the orders of the board of cooperative educational services issued and executed in pursuance of a resolution of said board.
c. Make or cause to be made surveys to determine the need for cooperative educational services in the supervisory district and present the findings of their surveys to local school authorities. Each board of cooperative educational services shall prepare long range program plans, including special education and career education program plans, to meet the projected need for such cooperative educational services in the supervisory district for the next five years as may be specified by the commissioner, and shall keep on file and make available for public inspection and review by the commissioner such plans and thereafter annual revisions of such plans on or before the first day of December of each year, provided that such plans may be incorporated into a board of cooperative educational services district-wide comprehensive plan.
d.
(1) Aidable shared services. At the request of component school districts, and with the approval of the commissioner, provide any of the following services on a cooperative basis: school nurse teacher, attendance supervisor, supervisor of teachers, dental hygienist, psychologist, teachers of art, music, physical education, career education subjects, guidance counsellors, operation of special classes for students with disabilities, as such term is defined in article eighty-nine of this chapter; pupil and financial accounting service by means of mechanical equipment; maintenance and operation of cafeteria or restaurant service for the use of pupils and teachers while at school, and such other services as the commissioner may approve. Such cafeteria or restaurant service may be used by the community for school related functions and activities and to furnish meals to the elderly residents of the district, sixty years of age or older. Utilization by elderly residents or school related groups shall be subject to the approval of the board of education. Charges shall be sufficient to bear the direct cost of preparation and serving of such meals, exclusive of any other available reimbursements.
(2)[Effective until 7/1/2029] Certain services prohibited. Commencing with the nineteen hundred ninety-seven-ninety-eight school year, the commissioner shall not be authorized to approve as an aidable shared service pursuant to this subdivision any cooperative maintenance services or municipal services, including but not limited to, lawn mowing services and heating, ventilation or air conditioning repair or maintenance or trash collection, or any other municipal services as defined by the commissioner. On and after the effective date of this paragraph, the commissioner shall not approve, as an aidable shared service, any new cooperative maintenance or municipal services for the nineteen hundred ninety-six-ninety-seven school year, provided that the commissioner may approve the continuation of such services for one year if provided in the nineteen hundred ninety-five-ninety-six school year. No service provided to an out-of-state school district pursuant to subparagraph ten of paragraph h of this subdivision shall be eligible for aid.
(2)[Effective 7/1/2029] Certain services prohibited. Commencing with the nineteen hundred ninety-seven-ninety-eight school year, the commissioner shall not be authorized to approve as an aidable shared service pursuant to this subdivision any cooperative maintenance services or municipal services, including but not limited to, lawn mowing services and heating, ventilation or air conditioning repair or maintenance or trash collection, or any other municipal services as defined by the commissioner. On and after the effective date of this paragraph, the commissioner shall not approve, as an aidable shared service, any new cooperative maintenance or municipal services for the nineteen hundred ninety-six-ninety-seven school year, provided that the commissioner may approve the continuation of such services for one year if provided in the nineteen hundred ninety-five-ninety-six school year.
(2-a) Cost effectiveness of instructional and non-instructional technology. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, expenditures incurred pursuant to purchase and/or installation contracts entered into on or after January fifteenth, two thousand, for the following categories of instructional and non-instructional technology purchase and installation:
(i) computer equipment,
(ii) conduits,
(iii) wiring,
(iv) powering and testing of hardware installations,
(v) all costs associated with lease or purchase of local or wide area network hardware located on district property, and
* * *