N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.57
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 160.57 - Automatic sealing of convictions
1. Convictions for certain traffic infractions or a crime defined in the laws of this state shall be sealed in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
(b) Nothing in this section requires the sealing or destruction of records maintained by the department of motor vehicles, and nothing in this section shall be construed to contravene the vehicle and traffic law, the federal driver's privacy protection act (18 U.S.C 2721 et. seq.), the REAL ID Act of 2005 (Public Law 109-13; 49 U.S.C. 30301 note), section 7209 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 1986 (49 U.S.C. 31311), the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 ( Public Law 99-570; 49 U.S.C. 313), the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-159), or regulations promulgated pursuant to any such chapter or act.
(c) The division of criminal justice services is authorized to disclose a conviction that is sealed pursuant to this section to entities that are required by federal law, or by rules and regulations promulgated by a self-regulatory organization created under federal law, to consider sealed convictions. Such entities must certify to the division that they are required by federal law, or by rules and regulations promulgated by a self-regulatory organization that has been created under federal law, to make an inquiry about or consider records sealed pursuant to this section for purposes of employment, licensing, or clearance. To the extent permitted by federal law, a record sealed pursuant to this section may not be considered a conviction that would prohibit the employment, licensing or clearance of the defendant.
(d) Nothing in this section shall prohibit entities required by federal law to consider sealed convictions, or by rules and regulations promulgated by a self-regulatory organization that has been created under federal law, from making an inquiry about or considering an applicant's criminal history for purposes of employment, licensing, or clearance from inquiring into convictions sealed pursuant to this section.
(e) In any civil action, an official record of a conviction that has been sealed pursuant to this section may not be introduced as evidence of negligence against a person or entity that provided employment, contract labor or services, volunteer work, licensing, tenancy, a home purchase, a mortgage, an education, a loan, or insurance if such record was sealed and was not provided to the person or entity by or on behalf of a governmental entity in accordance with this section in response to such person's or entity's authorized and timely request for conviction history information.
(f) A person or entity described in this subdivision, acting reasonably and in good faith, may not have a duty to investigate the fact of a prior conviction that has been sealed pursuant to this section.
4. No defendant shall be required or permitted to waive eligibility for sealing pursuant to this section as part of a plea of guilty, sentence or any agreement related to a conviction for a violation of the laws of this state. Any such waiver is void and unenforceable.
5. Sealing as set forth in subdivision two of this section is without prejudice to a defendant or their attorney seeking further relief pursuant to article four hundred forty of this chapter. Nothing in this section is intended or shall be interpreted to diminish or abrogate any rights or remedies otherwise available to the defendant.
6. The office of court administration shall make diligent efforts to promptly seal all conviction records eligible for sealing under this section where such convictions were entered on or before the effective date of this section and, in any event, shall ensure sealing of such convictions is complete no later than three years after such effective date.
7. A conviction which is sealed pursuant to this section is included within the definition of a conviction for the purposes of any criminal proceeding in which the fact of a prior conviction would enhance a penalty or is an element of the offense charged.
8. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit sealing of a conviction before the expiration or termination of a sentence of incarceration, parole, probation, or post-release supervision for such conviction.
9. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or invalidate any active order of protection issued in relation to a conviction sealed under this section.
10. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require or authorize the discharge of the requirement to pay any restitution, reparation, fines, surcharges, or fees imposed for a conviction sealed under this section or the sealing of a criminal or civil proceeding for the collection of any such amount due, unless such proceeding is otherwise eligible for sealing under this section or any other provision of law.
Added by New York Laws 2023, ch. 631,Sec. 2, eff. 11/16/2024.