Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-103
Section 5-16-103 - Definitions
As used in this article 16, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrator" means the administrator of the "Uniform Consumer Credit Code", articles 1 to 9 of this title 5, whose office is created in the department of law in section 5-6-103.
* * *
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (3)(b) of this section, "collection agency" includes any person who engages in any of the following activities; except that the person shall be exempt from provisions of this article 16 that concern licensing and licensees:
(I) Is an attorney-at-law and regularly engages in the collection or attempted collection of debts in this state;
(II) Is a person located outside this state whose collection activities are limited to collecting debts not incurred in this state from consumers located in this state and whose collection activities are conducted by means of interstate communications, including telephone, mail, or facsimile transmission, and who is located in another state that regulates and licenses collection agencies but does not require Colorado collection agencies to obtain a license to collect debts in their state if the agencies' collection activities are limited in the same manner.
(4) "Communication" means conveying information regarding a debt in written or oral form, directly or indirectly, to any person through any medium.
(5) "Consumer" means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.
(6)
(a) "Consumer reporting agency" means any person that, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.
(b) "Consumer reporting agency" shall not include any business entity that provides check verification or check guarantee services only.
(c) "Consumer reporting agency" shall include any persons defined in 15 U.S.C. sec. 1681a (f) or section 5-18-103 (4).
(7) "Creditor" means any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to which a debt is owed, but "creditor" does not include any person to the extent the person receives an assignment or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of the debt for another.
(8)
(a) "Debt" means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction, whether or not the obligation has been reduced to judgment.
(a.5)"Debt" includes the recoverable expense of educating and training a worker pursuant to section 8-2-113 (3)(a).
(b) "Debt" does not include a debt for business, investment, commercial, or agricultural purposes or a debt incurred by a business.