Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-103
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 5-16-103 - Definitions
As used in this article 16, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrator" means the administrator of the "Uniform Consumer Credit Code", articles 1 to 9 of this title 5, whose office is created in the department of law in section 5-6-103.
* * *
(A) Regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another;
(B) Takes assignment of debts for collection purposes;
(C) Directly or indirectly solicits for collection debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another;
(D) Collects debt for the department of personnel, but only for the purposes specified in subsection (3)(d) of this section;
(b) "Collection agency" does not include:
(I) Any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor;
(II) Any person while acting as a collection agency for another person, both of whom are related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control, if the person acting as a collection agency does so only for creditors to whom it is so related or affiliated and if the principal business of the person is not the collection of debts;
(III) Any officer or employee of the United States or any state to the extent that collecting or attempting to collect any debt is in the performance of the officer's or employee's official duties, except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section;
(IV) Any person while serving or attempting to serve legal process on any other person in connection with the judicial enforcement of any debt;
(V) Any debt-management services provider operating in compliance with or exempt from the "Uniform Debt-Management Services Act", part 2 of article 19 of this title 5;
(VI) Any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another to the extent that:
(A) The activity is incidental to a bona fide fiduciary obligation or a bona fide escrow arrangement;
(B) The activity concerns a debt that was extended by the person;
(C) The activity concerns a debt that was not in default at the time it was obtained by the person; or
(D) The activity concerns a debt obtained by the person as a secured party in a commercial credit transaction involving the creditor;
(VII) Any person whose principal business is the making of loans or the servicing of debt not in default and who acts as a loan correspondent, or seller and servicer for the owner, or holder of a debt which is secured by a deed of trust on real property whether or not the debt is also secured by an interest in personal property;
(VIII) A limited gaming or racing licensee acting pursuant to article 33 of title 44.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3)(b)(VI) of this section, "collection agency" includes any person who, in the process of collecting his or her own debts, uses another name which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts.
* * *
(a) "Debt" means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction, whether or not the obligation has been reduced to judgment.
(a.5)"Debt" includes the recoverable expense of educating and training a worker pursuant to section 8-2-113 (3)(a).
(b) "Debt" does not include a debt for business, investment, commercial, or agricultural purposes or a debt incurred by a business.
(8.5) "Debt buyer" means a person who engages in the business of purchasing delinquent or defaulted debt for collection purposes, whether it collects the debt itself, hires a third party for collection, or hires an attorney for litigation in order to collect the debt. Debt buyers are collection agencies for the purposes of this article 16.
(9) "Debt collector" means any person employed or engaged by a collection agency to perform the collection of debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another, and includes any person employed by the department of personnel, or any division of that department, when collecting debts due to the state on behalf of another state agency.
(10) "Location information" means a consumer's place of abode and his or her telephone number at such place or his or her place of employment.
(10.5) "Medical debt" means debt arising from health-care services, as defined in section 10-16-102 (33), or health-care goods, including products, devices, durable medical equipment, and prescription drugs. "Medical debt" does not include debt charged to a credit card.
(11) "Person" means a natural person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or partnership.
(12) "Principal" means any individual having a position of responsibility in a collection agency, including but not limited to any manager, director, officer, partner, owner, or shareholder owning ten percent or more of the stock.
(13) "Solicitor" means any person employed or engaged by a collection agency who solicits or attempts to solicit debts for collection by the person or any other person.
(14) "State" means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision of any of them.
C.R.S. § 5-16-103
Amended by 2024 Ch. 316,§ 2, eff. 8/7/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ch. 152,§ 2, eff. 5/4/2023.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 274, §91, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 285, §3, eff. 1/1/2018.
Renumbered from C.R.S. § 12-14-103 and amended by 2017 Ch. 260, §1, eff. 8/9/2017.
L. 2017: Entire article added with relocations, (HB 17-1238), ch. 260, p. 1080, § 1, effective August 9; IP amended, (2) repealed, and (8.5) added, (SB 17-216), ch. 285, p. 1578, § 3, effective 1/1/2018. L. 2018: (3)(b)(VIII) amended, (HB 18-1375), ch. 274, p. 1725, § 91, effective October 1.
(1) This section is similar to former § 12-14-103 as it existed prior to 2017.
* * *