Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-103
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 5-16-103 - Definitions
As used in this article 16, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrator" means the administrator of the "Uniform Consumer Credit Code", articles 1 to 9 of this title 5, whose office is created in the department of law in section 5-6-103.
(2) Repealed.
(3)
(a) "Collection agency" means any:
(I) Person who engages in a business the principal purpose of which is the collection of debts; or
(II) Person who:
(A) Regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another;
(B) Takes assignment of debts for collection purposes;
(C) Directly or indirectly solicits for collection debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another;
(D) Collects debt for the department of personnel, but only for the purposes specified in subsection (3)(d) of this section;
(b) "Collection agency" does not include:
(I) Any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor;
(II) Any person while acting as a collection agency for another person, both of whom are related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control, if the person acting as a collection agency does so only for creditors to whom it is so related or affiliated and if the principal business of the person is not the collection of debts;
(III) Any officer or employee of the United States or any state to the extent that collecting or attempting to collect any debt is in the performance of the officer's or employee's official duties, except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section;
(IV) Any person while serving or attempting to serve legal process on any other person in connection with the judicial enforcement of any debt;
(V) Any debt-management services provider operating in compliance with or exempt from the "Uniform Debt-Management Services Act", part 2 of article 19 of this title 5;
(VI) Any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another to the extent that:
(A) The activity is incidental to a bona fide fiduciary obligation or a bona fide escrow arrangement;
(B) The activity concerns a debt that was extended by the person;
(C) The activity concerns a debt that was not in default at the time it was obtained by the person; or
* * *
(11) "Person" means a natural person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or partnership.
(12) "Principal" means any individual having a position of responsibility in a collection agency, including but not limited to any manager, director, officer, partner, owner, or shareholder owning ten percent or more of the stock.
(13) "Solicitor" means any person employed or engaged by a collection agency who solicits or attempts to solicit debts for collection by the person or any other person.
(14) "State" means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision of any of them.
C.R.S. § 5-16-103
Amended by 2024 Ch. 316,§ 2, eff. 8/7/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ch. 152,§ 2, eff. 5/4/2023.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 274, §91, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 285, §3, eff. 1/1/2018.
Renumbered from C.R.S. § 12-14-103 and amended by 2017 Ch. 260, §1, eff. 8/9/2017.
L. 2017: Entire article added with relocations, (HB 17-1238), ch. 260, p. 1080, § 1, effective August 9; IP amended, (2) repealed, and (8.5) added, (SB 17-216), ch. 285, p. 1578, § 3, effective 1/1/2018. L. 2018: (3)(b)(VIII) amended, (HB 18-1375), ch. 274, p. 1725, § 91, effective October 1.
(1) This section is similar to former § 12-14-103 as it existed prior to 2017.
(2) The introductory portion of this section was amended in SB 17-216, effective January 1, 2018. Those amendments were superseded by the amendment of the introductory portion in HB 17-1238.
* * *