Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1307
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 42-4-1307 - Penalties for traffic offenses involving alcohol and drugs - legislative declaration - definitions - repeal
(1)Legislative declaration. The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, for the purposes of sentencing as described in section 18-1-102.5, C.R.S., each sentence for a conviction of a violation of section 42-4-1301 shall include:
(a) A period of imprisonment, which, for a repeat offender, shall include a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment and restrictions on where and how the sentence may be served; and
(b) For a second or subsequent offender, a period of probation. The imposition of a period of probation upon the conviction of a first-time offender shall be subject to the court's discretion as described in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) and paragraph (c) of subsection (4) of this section. The purpose of probation is to help the offender change his or her behavior to reduce the risk of future violations of section 42-4-1301. If a court imposes imprisonment as a penalty for a violation of a condition of his or her probation, the penalty shall constitute a separate period of imprisonment that the offender shall serve in addition to the imprisonment component of his or her original sentence.
(2)Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Approved ignition interlock device" has the same meaning as set forth in section 42-2-132.5.
(a.7) "Continuous alcohol monitoring" means monitoring the alcohol content in a person by using a device or instrument that is attached to the person and designed to automatically test the alcohol content in the person by contact with the person's skin at least once every one-half hour regardless of the person's location, and which detects the presence of alcohol in a person and whether a person attempts to tamper with, obstruct, or remove the device.
(b) "Conviction" means a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere that is accepted by the court for an offense or adjudication for an offense that would constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult. "Conviction" also includes having received a deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication; except that a person shall not be deemed to have been convicted if the person has successfully completed a deferred sentence or deferred adjudication.
(c) "Driving under the influence" or "DUI" means driving a motor vehicle or vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, that affects the person to a degree that the person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, of exercising clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle.
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (6.5)(a) of this section, before the imposition of any sentence to the department of corrections for a felony DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI offense, at sentencing or at resentencing after a revocation of probation or a community corrections sentence, the court shall consider all the factors described in subsection (6.5)(e) of this section.
(e) If the court sentences the defendant to the department of corrections for a felony DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI offense, it must determine that incarceration is the most suitable option given the facts and circumstances of the case, including the defendant's willingness to participate in treatment. Additionally, the court shall consider whether all other reasonable and appropriate sanctions and responses to the violation that are available to the court have been exhausted, do not appear likely to be successful if tried, or present an unacceptable risk to public safety.
(6.7) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if a judge finds there are exceptional circumstances which would make incarceration in a jail a substantial and imminent risk to the health or safety of an offender, or, when so advised by the sheriff, to the health, safety, or security of the jail operations or persons in the jail, the court shall make findings on the record of the exceptional circumstances and may employ any alternative sentences, including home detention. If an offender requests the court find exceptional circumstances based on the risk to the offender's health or safety, the offender shall expressly waive any confidentiality as to the medical or other health information that establishes the basis for the exceptional circumstances.
(7)Probation-related penalties. When a person is sentenced to a period of probation pursuant to subsection (5)(a)(IV) or (6)(a)(IV) of this section:
(a) The court shall impose a sentence to one year of imprisonment in the county jail, which sentence shall be suspended, and against which sentence the person shall not receive credit for any period of imprisonment to which he or she is sentenced pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section or subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (6) of this section;
(b) The court:
(I) Shall include, as a condition of the person's probation, a requirement that the person complete a level II alcohol and drug driving safety education or treatment program, as described in section 42-4-1301.3 (3)(c)(IV), at the person's own expense;
(II) May impose an additional period of probation for the purpose of monitoring the person or ensuring that the person continues to receive court-ordered alcohol or substance abuse treatment, which additional period shall not exceed two years;
(III) May require that the person commence the alcohol and drug driving safety education or treatment program described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) during any period of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced;
* * *