Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-2-127
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 40-2-127 - Community energy funds - community solar gardens - definitions - rules - legislative declaration - applicability - repeal
* * *
(b) It is in the public interest that broader participation in solar electric generation by Colorado residents and commercial entities be encouraged by the development and deployment of distributed solar electric generating facilities known as community solar gardens, in order to:
(I) Provide Colorado residents and commercial entities with the opportunity to participate in solar generation in addition to the opportunities available for rooftop solar generation on homes and businesses;
(II) Allow renters, low-income utility customers, and agricultural producers to own interests in solar generation facilities;
(III) Allow interests in solar generation facilities to be portable and transferrable; and
(IV) Leverage Colorado's solar generating capacity through economies of scale.
(2)Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) The definitions in section 40-2-124 apply; and
(b) In addition:
(I)
(A) "Community solar garden" means a solar electric generation facility with a nameplate rating within the range specified under subsection (2)(b)(I)(D) of this section that is located in or near a community served by a qualifying retail utility where the beneficial use of the electricity generated by the facility belongs to the subscribers to the community solar garden. There shall be at least ten subscribers. The owner of the community solar garden may be the qualifying retail utility or any other for-profit or nonprofit entity or organization, including a subscriber organization organized under this section, that contracts to sell the output from the community solar garden to the qualifying retail utility. A community solar garden shall be deemed to be "located on the site of customer facilities".
(B) A community solar garden shall constitute "retail distributed generation" within the meaning of section 40-2-124, as amended by House Bill 10-1001, enacted in 2010.
(C) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or section 40-2-124 to the contrary, a community solar garden constitutes retail distributed generation for purposes of a cooperative electric association's compliance with the applicable renewable energy standard under section 40-2-124.
(D) A community solar garden must have a nameplate rating of five megawatts or less; except that the commission may, in rules adopted pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of this section, approve the formation of a community solar garden with a nameplate rating of up to ten megawatts on or after July 1, 2023.
(II) "Subscriber" means a retail customer of a qualifying retail utility who owns a subscription and who has identified one or more physical locations to which the subscription is attributed. Such physical locations must be within the service territory of the same qualifying retail utility as the community solar garden. The subscriber may change from time to time the premises to which the community solar garden electricity generation shall be attributed, so long as the premises are within the same service territory.
(III) "Subscription" means a proportional interest in solar electric generation facilities installed at a community solar garden, together with the renewable energy credits associated with or attributable to such facilities under section 40-2-124. Each subscription shall be sized to represent at least one kilowatt of the community solar garden's generating capacity and to supply no more than one hundred twenty percent of the average annual consumption of electricity by each subscriber at the premises to which the subscription is attributed, with a deduction for the amount of any existing solar facilities at such premises. Subscriptions in a community solar garden may be transferred or assigned to a subscriber organization or to any person or entity who qualifies to be a subscriber under this section.
(3)Subscriber organization - subscriber qualifications - transferability of subscriptions.
(a) The community solar garden may be owned by a subscriber organization, whose sole purpose shall be beneficially owning and operating a community solar garden. The subscriber organization may be any for-profit or nonprofit entity permitted by Colorado law. The community solar garden may also be built, owned, and operated by a third party under contract with the subscriber organization.
(b) The commission shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section, including rules to facilitate the financing of subscriber-owned community solar gardens. The rules must include:
(I) Minimum capitalization;
(II) The share of a community solar garden's eligible solar electric generation facilities that a subscriber organization may at any time own in its own name; and
(III) Authorizing subscriber organizations to enter into leases, sale-and-leaseback transactions, operating agreements, and other ownership arrangements with third parties.
* * *