Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-21-114
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 39-21-114 - Methods of enforcing collection
(1) The executive director may issue a warrant executed either with his or her manual signature or with his or her facsimile signature in accordance with the "Uniform Facsimile Signature of Public Officials Act", article 55 of title 11, directed to any employee, agent, or representat
* * *
the certificate of sale is notice, when received, to any public official charged with the registration of title to motor vehicles, of the transfer, grants authority to the public official to record the transfer on the books and records in the same manner as if the certificate of title to the motor vehicle were transferred or assigned by the holder of the certificate of title, and renders void all previously issued titles to the motor vehicle. Any surplus remaining above the taxes, penalties, interest, costs, and expenses of making the seizure and of advertising the sale must be returned to the owner or any other person having a legal right thereto, and, on demand, the executive director shall render an account in writing of the sale.
(3) The agent of the executive director of the department of revenue to whom a warrant has been issued may file with the clerk of any district court within this state a copy of said warrant, and thereupon the clerk shall enter in the judgment docket, in appropriate columns, the name of the taxpayer mentioned in the warrant, the amount of the tax, or a portion thereof, together with interest and penalties for which the warrant is issued, and the date upon which such copy is filed and shall issue and deliver a transcript of such judgment to the agent without cost. Said transcript so issued and delivered may be filed with the clerk and recorder of any county, and, from the time of such filing, such judgment shall become a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor in such county owned by him at the time or which he may afterwards acquire until said lien expires. The lien shall continue for six years from the entry of the judgment unless the judgment is previously satisfied, all in the same manner as is provided by statute for making a judgment of a court of record a lien on real property. The judgment so entered shall have the same force and effect as other judgments of a court of record, and execution upon the real and personal property of the judgment debtor and redemption thereof may be had as provided by law with respect to other judgments. The executive director and his agent may cause execution to be had thereon by the proper sheriff or other officer, and such sheriff or other officer shall be entitled to the same fees for his services to be collected in the same manner as in the case of other executions.
(4) Any employee, agent, or representative of the executive director of the department of revenue to whom warrant has been issued may file a notice of lien in such form as the executive director may prescribe with the person in possession of any personal property or rights to property belonging to the taxpayer, and the filing of such notice of lien shall operate as a lien upon such personal property or rights to property from the date of such filing. Any costs incurred by the person in possession of such property or rights to property by reason of compliance with said notice of lien shall be paid by the executive director and recovered by him out of any proceeds of sale of the property subject thereto. The executive director may release said lien as to any part or all of the property or rights to property covered by any such lien upon such terms as he may deem proper.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate or diminish the rights of bona fide purchasers, lienors, or pledgees for value and without notice.
(6) The executive director of the department of revenue may be made a party defendant in an action at law or a suit in equity by any person aggrieved by the unlawful seizure or sale of his personal property, but only the state of Colorado shall be responsible for any final money judgment secured against said executive director; and said judgment, so secured, shall be paid or satisfied out of the tax refund provided by section 39-21-108 (2) upon presentation by the judgment creditor to the executive director of two certified copies of said final judgment.
(7) If any person, firm, or corporation liable for the payment of any tax covered by this article has repeatedly failed, neglected, or refused to pay the same within the time specified for such payment and the department has been required to issue distraint warrants to enforce the collection of any taxes due from such taxpayer, the executive director of the department of revenue is authorized to assess and collect the amount of such taxes due, together with all interest and penalties thereon provided by law, and also the following additional penalties for recurring distraint warrants:
(a) Three, four, or five consecutive distraint warrants issued: Fifteen percent of the delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties due or the sum of twenty-five dollars, whichever amount is greater;
(b) Six or more consecutive distraint warrants issued: Thirty percent of the delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties due or the sum of fifty dollars, whichever amount is greater.
(8)
(a) In order to facilitate and expedite the collection of taxes more than six months overdue from a taxpayer who is not a resident of nor domiciled in the state of Colorado, the executive director may enter into a contract with a debt collection agency or an attorney for the collection of the taxes due from such taxpayer together with any penalties and interest accrued thereon.
* * *