Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-21-103
Section 39-21-103 - Hearings
(1) As soon as practicable after any tax return or the return showing the value of oil and gas is filed, the executive director shall examine it and shall determine the correct amount of tax. If the tax found due is greater than the amount theretofore assessed or paid, a notice of deficiency shall be mailed to the taxpayer by first-class mail as set forth in section 39-21-105.5.
(1.5)
(a)
(I)No later than December 15, 2021, collegeinvest shall provide the department with a secure electronic report containing the name and social security number, and the amount of the distribution, of each account holder of a colleginvest account who is also a Colorado taxpayer making a distribution in the reporting tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2017, but before January 1, 2021.
(II) The department shall examine a risk-based sample of the information provided by collegeinvest under subsection (1.5)(a)(I) of this section to substantiate that any distribution from a collegeinvest account was made for the reasons specified in section 39-22-104 (4)(i)(III), and shall determine the correct amount of tax for any taxpayer that made unqualified distributions. If the tax that is found due is greater than the amount assessed or paid, the department shall notify the taxpayer as set forth in subsection (1) of this section.
(b) For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2021, the executive director shall regularly examine a risk-based sample of the information provided by collegeinvest under section 39-22-104 (4)(i)(V) to substantiate that any distribution from a collegeinvest account was made for the reasons specified in section 39-22-104 (4)(i)(III), and shall determine the correct amount of tax for any taxpayer that made unqualified distributions. If the tax that is found due is greater than the amount assessed or paid, the department shall notify the taxpayer as set forth in subsection (1) of this section.
(c) The executive director shall provide a report of the examinations required under subsections (1.5)(a) and (1.5)(b) of this section, consistent with section 39-21-113 (5), as part of the department's presentation to its committee of reference at a hearing held pursuant to section 2-7-203 (2)(a) of the "State Measurement for Accountable, Responsive, and Transparent (SMART) Government Act".
(2) The taxpayer may request a hearing on the proposed tax by application to the executive director within thirty days of the mailing of a notice of deficiency.
(3) The request for hearing shall set forth the taxpayer's reasons for and the amount of the requested changes in the deficiency.