Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-124
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 34-60-124 - Energy and carbon management cash fund - definitions - repeal
(1) The state treasurer shall credit the following money to the fund:
* * *
(3) The money in the fund is subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly; except that money deposited in the fund constituting forfeited security or other financial assurance provided by energy and carbon management operators in accordance with section 34-60-106 (3.5), (9)(c)(IV)(A), and (13) is continuously appropriated to the commission for the purpose of fulfilling obligations under this article 60 upon which an energy and carbon management operator has defaulted.
(4) The fund may be expended:
(a) By the commission, or by the director at the commission's direction, prior to, during, or after the conduct of any operations subject to the authority of the commission to:
(I) Investigate, prevent, monitor, or mitigate conditions that threaten to cause, or that actually cause, a significant adverse environmental impact on any air, water, soil, or biological resource;
(II) Gather background or baseline data on any air, water, soil, or biological resource that the commission determines may be so impacted by the conduct of energy and carbon management operations; and
(III) Investigate alleged violations of any provision of this article, any rule or order of the commission, or any permit where the alleged violation threatens to cause or actually causes a significant adverse environmental impact;
(b) For purposes authorized by section 23-41-114 (4);
(c) Repealed.
(d)
(I) By the commission and Colorado state university, established in section 23-31-101, for the purposes of the study conducted pursuant to section 34-60-136;
(II) This subsection (4)(d) is repealed, effective September 1, 2025;
(e)
(I) To conduct the studies described in sections 34-60-137, 34-60-138, and 37-90.5-110;
(II) This subsection (4)(e) is repealed, effective July 1, 2025;
(f) To create and maintain the website described in section 34-60-106 (22);
(g) By the commission for the purpose of information technology initiatives; and
(h) By the commission to fund the community liaison positions appointed pursuant to section 34-60-104.5 (2)(d)(III).
(5) The director of the commission shall prepare an annual report for the executive director of the department of natural resources and the governor regarding the operations of and disbursements from the fund.
(6) For the purposes provided for in subsection (4) of this section, the commission is authorized to:
(a) Enter onto any lands or waters, public or private; and, except in emergency situations, the commission shall provide reasonable notice prior to such entry in order to allow a surface owner, local government designee, energy and carbon management operator, or responsible party to be present and to obtain duplicate samples and copies of analytical reports;
(b) Require responsible parties to conduct investigation or monitoring activities and to provide the commission with the results;
* * *