Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-33-121
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 34-33-121 - Surface effects of underground coal mining
(1) The board shall promulgate rules and regulations directed toward the surface effects of underground coal mining, embodying the requirements of this section and in accordance with the procedures of this article and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this article; except that, in adopting any rules and regulations, the board shall consider the distinct difference between surface coal mining and underground coal mining.
(2) Each permit issued under this article and relating to underground coal mining shall require the operator to:
(a)
(I) Adopt measures consistent with known technology in order to prevent subsidence causing material damage to the extent technologically and economically feasible, maximize mine stability, and maintain the value and reasonably foreseeable use of such surface lands, except in those instances where the mining technology used requires planned subsidence in a predictable and controlled manner.
(II) If material damage results from subsidence caused by underground coal mining operations to any occupied residential dwelling and related structures or any noncommercial building, the operator of the underground coal mining operations conducted on or after April 7, 1995, shall either:
(A) Promptly repair the damage by rehabilitating, restoring, or replacing the damaged occupied residential dwelling and related structures or noncommercial building; or
(B) Compensate the owner of the damaged occupied residential dwelling and related structure or noncommercial building in the full amount of the diminution in value resulting from the subsidence. Compensation may be accomplished by the purchase, prior to mining, of a noncancellable, premium-prepaid insurance policy.
(III) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit or interrupt underground coal mining operations.
(b) Seal all portals, entryways, drifts, shafts, or other openings between the surface and underground mine workings when no longer needed for the conduct of the underground coal mining;
(c) Fill or seal exploratory holes no longer necessary for underground coal mining, maximizing, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, return of mine and processing waste, tailings, and any other waste incident to the underground coal mining activities, the mine workings, or excavations;
(d) With respect to surface disposal of mine wastes, tailings, coal processing wastes, and other wastes in areas other than the mine workings or excavations, stabilize all waste piles created by the permittee from current operations through construction in compacted layers, including the use of incombustible and impervious materials if necessary, and assure that the leachate will not degrade, below water quality standards established pursuant to applicable federal and state law, surface water or groundwaters and that the final contour of the waste accumulation will be compatible with natural surroundings and that the site is stabilized and revegetated according to the provisions of this section;
(e) Design, locate, construct, operate, maintain, enlarge, modify, and remove, or abandon, in accordance with the standards and criteria contained in applicable state and federal law, all existing and new coal mine waste piles consisting of mine wastes, tailings, coal processing wastes, or other liquid and solid wastes and used either temporarily or permanently as dams or embankments;
(f) Establish on regraded areas and all other affected lands, a diverse and permanent vegetative cover capable of self-regeneration and plant succession and at least equal, in extent of cover, to the natural vegetation of the area;
(g) Protect off-site areas from damages which may result from such underground coal mining activities;
(h) Eliminate fire hazards and otherwise eliminate conditions which constitute a hazard to the health and safety of the public;
(i) Minimize the disturbances of the prevailing hydrologic balance at the mine site and in associated off-site areas and to the quantity of surface water and groundwater systems both during and after underground coal mining and during reclamation by:
(I) Avoiding acid or other toxic mine drainage by such measures as, but not limited to:
(A) Preventing or removing water from contact with toxic producing deposits;
(B) Treating drainage to reduce toxic content which adversely affects downstream water upon being released to watercourses;
(C) Casing, sealing, or otherwise managing boreholes, shafts, and wells to keep acid or other toxic drainage from entering groundwaters and surface waters; and
(II) Conducting surface activities incident to underground coal mining so as to prevent, to the extent possible using the best technology currently available, additional contributions of suspended solids to streamflow or runoff outside the permit area (but in no event shall such contributions be in excess of requirements set by applicable state or federal law), and avoiding channel deepening or enlargement in operations requiring the discharge of water from mines;
(j) With respect to other surface impacts not specified in this subsection (2), including the construction of new roads or the improvement or use of existing roads to gain access to the site of such activities and for haulage, repair areas, storage areas, processing areas, shipping areas, and other areas upon which are sited structures, facilities, or other property or materials on the surface, resulting from or incident to such activities, operate in accordance with the standards established under section 34-33-120 for such effects which result from surface coal mining operations; except that the board or office shall make modifications in the requirements imposed by this paragraph (j) as are necessary to accommodate the distinct difference between surface and underground coal mining;
* * *