Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-1-1101 - Common financial powers - definition(1) For and on behalf of the special district, the board has the following powers: (a) To levy and collect ad valorem taxes on and against all taxable property within the special district, which shall not be limited except as provided in section 39-10-111 (11) and in part 3 of article 1 of title 29. Any election on the question of an increased levy pursuant to section 29-1-302 shall be conducted as a special election in accordance with article 13.5 of title 1.(b) To levy taxes and collect revenue, whenever any indebtedness has been incurred by a special district, for the purpose of creating one or more reserve funds in such amounts as the board may determine, which may be used to meet the obligations of the special district for bond interest repayment and for maintenance and operating charges and depreciation and to provide extensions of and replacements and improvements to the facilities and property of the special district;(c) To issue negotiable coupon bonds of the special district. Bonds shall bear interest at a rate or rates such that the net effective interest rate of the issue of bonds does not exceed the maximum net effective interest rate authorized, payable semiannually, and shall be due and payable serially, either annually or semiannually, commencing not later than three years and extending not more than twenty years from date. The form and terms of said bonds, including provisions for their payment and redemption, shall be determined by the board. If the board so determines, such bonds may be redeemable prior to maturity upon payment of a premium, not exceeding three percent of the principal thereof. Said bonds shall be executed in the name of and on behalf of the district and signed by the president with the seal of the district affixed thereto and attested by the secretary. Said bonds shall be in such denominations as the board shall determine, and the bonds and coupons thereto attached shall be payable to bearer. Interest coupons shall bear the original or facsimile signature of the president.(d) To issue revenue bonds authorized by action of the board without the approval of the eligible electors of the special district. The revenue bonds shall be issued in the manner provided in part 4 of article 35 of title 31, C.R.S., for the issuance of revenue bonds by municipalities; except that the revenue bonds may be sold in one or more series at par or below or above par at public or private sale, in such manner and for such price as the board, in its discretion, shall determine. The revenue bonds and interest coupons, if any, appurtenant thereto shall never constitute the debt or indebtedness of the special district within the meaning of any provision or limitation of the laws of Colorado or the state constitution and shall not constitute nor give rise to a pecuniary liability of the special district or charge against its general credit or taxing powers. The revenue bonds and the income therefrom are exempt from taxation, except inheritance, estate, and transfer taxes.(e) In addition to any other means provided by law, to elect, by
* * *