Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-1-1101 - Common financial powers - definition(1) For and on behalf of the special district, the board has the following powers: (a) To levy and collect ad valorem taxes on and against all taxable property within the special district, which shall not be limited except as provided in section 39-10-111 (11) and in part 3 of article 1 of title 29. Any elec
* * *
such purpose.(5) Whenever any special district organized pursuant to this article has moneys on hand which are not then needed in the conduct of its affairs, the special district may deposit such moneys in any state bank, national bank, or state or federal savings and loan association in Colorado in accordance with state law. For the purpose of making such deposits, the board may appoint, by written resolution, one or more persons to act as custodians of the special district's moneys, and such persons shall give surety bonds in such amount and form and for such purposes as the board may require. Subject to the requirements of part 7 of article 75 of title 24, C.R.S., the special district's moneys may be pooled for investment with the moneys of other local government entities.(6)(a) The total principal amount of general obligation debt of a special district issued pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, which debt is issued on or after July 1, 1991, shall not at the time of issuance exceed the greater of two million dollars or fifty percent of the valuation for assessment of the taxable property in the special district, as certified by the assessor, except for debt which is: (I) Rated in one of the four highest investment grade rating categories by one or more nationally recognized organizations which regularly rate such obligations;(II) Determined by the board of any special district in which infrastructure is in place to be necessary to construct or otherwise provide additional improvements specifically ordered by a federal or state regulatory agency to bring the district into compliance with applicable federal or state laws or regulations for the protection of the public health or the environment if the proceeds raised as a result of such issue are limited solely to the direct and indirect costs of the construction or improvements mandated and are used solely for those purposes;(III) Secured as to the payment of the principal and interest on the debt by a letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit enhancement, any of which must be irrevocable and unconditional, issued by a depository institution:(A) With a net worth of not less than ten million dollars in excess of the obligation created by the issuance of the letter of credit, line of credit, or other credit enhancement;(B) With the minimum regulatory capital as defined by the primary regulator of such depository institution to meet such obligation; and(C) Where the obligation does not exceed ten percent of the total capital and surplus of the depository institution, as those terms are defined by the primary regulator of such depository institution; or(IV) Issued to financial institutions or institutional investors.(b) Nothing in this title shall prohibit a special district from
* * *