Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-1-1006 - Sanitation, water and sanitation, or water districts - additional powers - special provisions(1) In addition to the powers specified in section 32-1-1001, the board of any sanitation, water and sanitation, or water district has the following powers for and on behalf of such district:(a)(I) To compel the owner of premises located within the bou
* * *
Availability of service or facilities charges shall be assessed solely for the purpose of paying principal of and interest on any outstanding indebtedness or bonds of such district and shall not be used to pay any operation or maintenance expenses of, nor capital improvements within or for, such district.(D) Availability of service or facilities charges shall be assessed only where water, sewer, or both water and sewer lines are installed and ready for connection within one hundred feet of any property line of the residential lot or residential lot equivalent to be assessed, but to one or both of which line or lines the particular lot or lot equivalent to be assessed is not connected.(E) Availability of service or facilities charges shall be a percentage, not to exceed fifty percent, of the fees, rates, tolls, or charges for use of services or facilities of such district, said percentage to be determined by the board. If the fees, rates, tolls, or charges for the use of services or facilities vary dependent upon quantities of usage, the availability of service or facilities charges shall be a percentage, not to exceed fifty percent, of the average usage derived by dividing the total usage quantity for such district for the last preceding fiscal year by the total number of users in such district, said percentage to be determined by the board. In addition the aggregate amount of revenue budgeted and expected to be derived from availability of service or facilities charges shall not exceed the total amount of principal of and interest on the outstanding indebtedness or bonds of such district for such service currently budgeted for and to mature or accrue during the annual period within which such availability of service or facilities charges are payable, less the amount budgeted and expected to be produced during such period by the mill levy allocable to such service then being budgeted for and levied and assessed by such district.(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph (h), any metropolitan district providing water or sanitation or water and sanitation services which, prior to July 1, 1981, has imposed an availability of service charge pursuant to section 31-35-402 (1)(f), C.R.S., and has pledged such availability of service charges to the payment of outstanding bonds may continue such charge until such bonds are retired.(1.5)(a) No water and sanitation district or water district shall furnish water service or water supply to any property located outside of the district's boundaries if such property is within the legal boundaries of another special district that has been organized with the power to furnish water facilities or water services, unless: (I) In compliance with the provisions of this title and with the consent of the special district within whose boundaries such property is located, such property is included within the boundaries of the district seeking to provide water service or water supply; or(II) After April 15, 1996, in lieu of inclusion pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), the special district within whose boundaries such property is located gives consent to the provision of such water service or water supply.(b) In the absence of such inclusion or consent, no water and sanitation district or water district shall have any right or power, however derived, to provide water service or water supply to any property outside of that district's boundaries and within the boundaries of another special district that has been organized with the power to furnish water facilities or water services.(c) As used in this subsection (1.5), "water facilities" has the same meaning as in section 31-35-401 (7), C.R.S.(2)(a) A special district organized for water or sanitation or for water and sanitation purposes, upon the filing of a resolution of the board with the court and after an election held pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), may become a water and sanitation or metropolitan district, respectively, possessing all the rights, powers, and authority of such a district if there is not then pending a petition for the organization of a water and sanitation or metropolitan district, partially or wholly within the water or sanitation or water and sanitation district, and if a metropolitan district does not already exist wholly or partly within the boundaries of the sanitation or water or water and sanitation district.(b)(I) After a hearing on the resolution, the court shall direct that the question of conversion of the special district be submitted to the eligible electors of the special district and shall appoint the secretary as the designated election official responsible for the calling and conducting of the election according to article 13.5 of title 1.(II) If a majority of the votes cast at the election are in favor of conversion and the court determines the election was held in accordance with article 13.5 of title 1, the court shall enter an order including any conditions so prescribed and converting the special district.(3) Taxpaying electors of any area of five acres or more within or without a special district furnishing sanitation or water services or facilities or sanitation and water services or facilities or any area regardless of size immediately contiguous to such district may agree among themselves for the construction of water or sanitation facilities or water and sanitation facilities within such area, and the board of such district has the authority to enter into a contract with such taxpaying electors to allow any portion of
* * *