Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 32-1-1006 - Sanitation, water and sanitation, or water districts - additional powers - special provisions(1) In addition to the powers specified in section 32-1-1001, the board of any sanitation, water and sanitation, or water district has the following powers for and on behalf of such district:(a)(I) To compel the owner of premises located within the bou
* * *
interest on delinquencies from any date due at not more than one percent per month or fraction thereof, and to shut off or discontinue water or sanitation service for such delinquencies and delinquencies in the payment of taxes or for any violation of the rules and regulations of the special district, and to provide for the connection with and the disconnection from the facilities of such district;(e) To acquire water rights and construct and operate lines and facilities within and without the district;(f) To have and exercise the power of eminent domain and dominant eminent domain and, in the manner provided by article 1 of title 38, C.R.S., to take any property necessary to the exercise of the powers granted, both within and without the special district, except for the acquisition of water rights;(g) To fix and from time to time to increase or decrease tap fees. The board may pledge such revenue for the payment of any indebtedness of the special district.(h)(I) To assess availability of service or facilities charges subject to the following provisions: (A) No fee, rate, toll, or charge for connection to or use of services or facilities of such district shall be considered an availability of service or facilities charge.(B) Any availability of service or facilities charges shall be made only when a notice, stating that such availability of service or facilities charges are being considered and stating the date, time, and place of the meeting at which they are to be considered, has been mailed by first-class United States mail, postage prepaid, to each taxpaying elector of such district at his last-known address, as disclosed by the tax records of the county or counties within which such district is located.(C) Availability of service or facilities charges shall be assessed solely for the purpose of paying principal of and interest on any outstanding indebtedness or bonds of such district and shall not be used to pay any operation or maintenance expenses of, nor capital improvements within or for, such district.(D) Availability of service or facilities charges shall be assessed only where water, sewer, or both water and sewer lines are installed and ready for connection within one hundred feet of any property line of the residential lot or residential lot equivalent to be assessed, but to one or both of which line or lines the particular lot or lot equivalent to be assessed is not connected.(E) Availability of service or facilities charges shall be a percentage, not to exceed fifty percent, of the fees, rates, tolls, or charges for use of services or facilities of such district, said percentage to be determined by the board. If the fees, rates, tolls, or charges for the use of services or facilities vary dependent upon quantities of usage, the availability of service or facilities charges shall be a percentage, not to exceed fifty percent, of the average usage derived by dividing the total usage quantity for such district for the last preceding fiscal year by the total number of users in such district, said percentage to be determined by the board. In addition the aggregate amount of revenue budgeted and expected to be derived from availability of service or facilities charges shall not exceed the total amount of principal of and interest on the outstanding indebtedness or bonds of such district for such service currently budgeted for and to mature or accrue during the annual period within which such availability of service or facilities charges are payable, less the amount budgeted and expected to be produced during such period by the mill levy allocable to such service then being budgeted for and levied and assessed by such district.(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph (h), any metropolitan district providing water or sanitation or water
* * *