Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-23-303
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 31-23-303 - Legislative declaration
(1) Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, floodwaters, and other dangers; to promote health and general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to promote energy conservation; and to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.
(2)
(a) The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities, which homes are known as community residential homes as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities is a residential use of property for zoning purposes. As used in this subsection (2), the phrase "residential use of property for zoning purposes" includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family residential zoning. As used in this section, "persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities" has the same meaning as set forth in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(b)
(I) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2001, p. 104, § 2, effective March 21, 2001.)
(II) The general assembly declares that the establishment of group homes for the aged for the exclusive use of not more than eight persons sixty years of age or older per home is a matter of statewide concern. The general assembly further finds and declares that it is the policy of this state to enable and assist persons sixty years of age or older who do not need nursing facilities, and who so elect, to live in normal residential surroundings, including single-family residential units. Group homes for the aged shall be distinguished from nursing facilities, as defined in section 25.5-4-103 (14), and institutions providing life care, as defined in section 11-49-101 (6). Every municipality having adopted or that shall adopt a zoning ordinance shall provide for the location of group homes for the aged. A group home for the aged established under this subsection (2)(b) shall not be located within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group home, unless otherwise provided for by the municipality. Nothing in this subsection (2)(b) shall be construed to exempt the group homes from compliance with any state, county, or municipal health, safety, and fire codes. On April 29, 1976, every person sixty years of age or older who resides in a skilled or intermediate health-care facility and who may be transferred or discharged therefrom to a group home for the aged shall not be so discharged or transferred unless he or she has received ninety days' advance written notice thereof or has agreed in writing to the proposed transfer or discharge.
(b.5) The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of persons with behavioral or mental health disorders, as defined in section 27-65-102, is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with behavioral or mental health disorders is a residential use of property for zoning purposes, as defined in section 31-23-301 (4). A group home for persons with behavioral or mental health disorders established pursuant to this subsection (2)(b.5) must not be located within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group home, unless otherwise provided for by the municipality. A person must not be placed in a group home without being screened by either a professional person, as defined in section 27-65-102 (27), or any other such mental health professional designated by the director of a facility approved by the commissioner of the behavioral health administration. Persons determined to be not guilty by reason of insanity to a violent offense must not be placed in such group homes, and any person who has been convicted of a felony involving a violent offense is not eligible for placement in such group homes. This subsection (2)(b.5) must be implemented, where appropriate, by the rules of the department of public health and environment concerning residential treatment facilities for persons with behavioral or mental health disorders. Nothing in this subsection (2)(b.5) exempts such group homes from compliance with any state, county, or municipal health, safety, and fire codes.
(b.7) The general assembly finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to encourage, promote, and assist persons who are in recovery from substance use disorders to live in residential neighborhoods. Further, the general assembly declares that the use of recovery residences, as defined in section 27-80-129 (1)(b), by persons in recovery from substance use disorders is a matter of statewide concern and that recovery residences are a residential use of property for zoning purposes and subject only to the regulations of like dwellings in the same zone.
* * *