Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-20-113
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 30-20-113 - [Effective until 7/1/2026] Inspection - enforcement - nuisances - violations - civil penalty
(1) A person shall not:
(a) Abandon a solid wastes disposal site and facility or operate, maintain, or close such a facility in a manner that violates any of the provisions of this part 1, any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or any certificate of designation issued under section 30-20-104;
(b) Dispose of solid waste at a location other than a site designated for such use by a county or municipality, unless otherwise exempted by this part 1 or unless the person is disposing of his or her own waste on his or her own property;
(c) Dispose of solid wastes in any manner that violates any of the provisions of part 10 of this article or any rule adopted pursuant thereto;
(d) Repealed.
(e) Violate any provision of part 14 of this article or any rule adopted pursuant to part 14 of this article.
(2)
(a) Whenever the department finds that any solid wastes disposal site and facility or any person is in violation of subsection (1) of this section, the department may issue an order requiring that the site and facility or person comply with any such requirement, rule, or certificate of designation and may request the attorney general to bring suit for injunctive relief or for penalties pursuant to this section. The department shall not be required to conduct a hearing in accordance with section 24-4-105, C.R.S., before issuing an order pursuant to this subsection (2).
(b)
(I) An order issued pursuant to this subsection (2) may include an administrative penalty assessment as provided in subsection (4) or (5) of this section. In lieu of imposing an administrative penalty assessment for a violation of subsection (1) of this section, the department may seek to have a civil penalty imposed, as provided in subsection (4) or (5) of this section, for such violation. The department shall bring an action for a civil penalty in the district court for the judicial district in which the violation occurred.
(II) If the department issues an order that does not contain an administrative penalty assessment, the department shall not be precluded from subsequently imposing an administrative penalty assessment or seeking a civil penalty for the violations detailed in the order.
* * *
(2.7) The department shall bring an action for a violation of subsection (1) of this section within two years after the date the department discovers an alleged violation or within five years after the date the alleged violation occurred, whichever date occurs earlier; except that the limitation period is tolled during any period that a person intentionally conceals the alleged violation. For the purposes of this section, "intentionally" shall have the meaning provided for such term in section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S.
(3) Any solid wastes disposal site and facility found to be abandoned or inactive or that is operated, maintained, or closed in a manner so as to violate any of the provisions of this part 1 and part 10 of this article or any rule adopted pursuant thereto shall be deemed a public nuisance, and such violation may be enjoined by the department, the board of county commissioners of the county wherein the violation occurred, or the governing body of the municipality wherein the violation occurred.
(4) Any person who violates paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection (1) of this section shall be subject to a clean-up and cease-and-desist order issued by the department or by the board of county commissioners if the violation occurred in the unincorporated area of the county or by the governing body of a municipality if the violation occurred within the municipality. Any person who fails to comply with such orders shall be subject to an administrative or civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars for each day of such violation. The violation and civil penalty shall be determined and enforced by a court of competent jurisdiction upon action instituted by the board or governing body that issued the orders. The violation and administrative penalty shall be determined and enforced in accordance with subsections (2), (2.5), and (5.5) of this section. Any penalty collected shall be distributed to the county or municipality that instituted the action.
(5)
* * *