Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-28-133
Section 30-28-133 - Subdivision regulations
(1) Every county in the state that does not have a county planning commission on July 1, 1971, shall create a county planning commission in accordance with the provisions of section 30-28-103. Every county planning commission in the state shall develop, propose, and recommend subdivision regulations, and the board of county commissioners shall adopt and enforce subdivision regulations for all land within the unincorporated areas of the county in accordance with this section not later than September 1, 1972. Before finally adopting any subdivision regulations, the board of county commissioners shall hold a public hearing thereon, and at least fourteen days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by at least one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. Before adopting any such subdivision regulations, the board of county commissioners may revise, alter, or amend any such subdivision regulations developed, proposed, or recommended by the county planning commission. Such subdivision regulations shall be in full force and effect and enforced by the board of county commissioners.
(2) Prior to the adoption of the regulations referred to in this section, a public hearing shall be held thereupon in the county in which said territory or any part thereof is situated. A copy of such regulations shall be filed with the county clerk and recorder of the county in which said territory is situated.
(3) Subdivision regulations adopted by a board of county commissioners pursuant to this section shall require subdividers to submit to the board of county commissioners data, surveys, analyses, studies, plans, and designs, in the form prescribed by the board of county commissioners, of the following items:
(a) Property survey and ownership of the surface and mineral estates including mineral lessees, if any;
(b) Relevant site characteristics and analyses applicable to the proposed subdivision including the following, which shall be submitted by the subdivider with the sketch plan:
(I) Reports concerning streams, lakes, topography, and vegetation;
(II) Reports concerning geologic characteristics of the area significantly affecting the land use and determining the impact of such characteristics on the proposed subdivision;
(III) In areas of potential radiation hazard to the proposed future land use, evaluations of these potential radiation hazards;
(IV) Maps and tables concerning suitability of types of soil in the proposed subdivision, in accordance with any standard soil classifications and procedures therefor, for the proposed use;
(c) A plat and other documentation showing the layout or plan of development, including, where applicable, the following information:
(I) Total development area;
(II) Total number of proposed dwelling units;
(III) Total number of square feet of proposed nonresidential floor space;
(IV) Total number of proposed off-street parking spaces, excluding those associated with single-family residential development;
(V) Estimated total number of gallons per day of water system requirements where a distribution system is proposed;
* * *
(IV) Evidence that public or private water owners can and will supply water to the proposed subdivision stating the amount of water available for use within the subdivision and the feasibility of extending service to that area;
(V) Evidence concerning the potability of the proposed water supply for the subdivision.
(e) Evidence that provision has been made for facility sites, easements, and rights of access for electrical and natural gas utility service sufficient to ensure reliable and adequate electric or, if applicable, natural gas service for the proposed subdivision. Submission of a letter of agreement between the subdivider and utility serving the site shall be deemed sufficient to establish that adequate provision for electric or, if applicable, natural gas service to a proposed subdivision has been made.
(4) Subdivision regulations adopted by the board of county commissioners pursuant to this section shall also include, as a minimum, provisions governing the following matters:
(a) Sites and land areas for schools and parks when such are reasonably necessary to serve the proposed subdivision and the future residents thereof. Such provisions may include:
(I) Reservation of such sites and land areas, for acquisition by the county;
(II) Dedication of the sites and land areas to the county, to a school district, or to the public or, in lieu thereof, payment of a sum of money not exceeding the fair market value of the sites and land areas or a combination of such dedication and such payment; except that the value of the combination shall not exceed the fair market value of the sites and land areas. Any sums, when required, or moneys to be paid to the board of county commissioners pursuant to this paragraph (a) may, if approved by the board of county commissioners, be paid directly to a school district. If the sites and land areas are dedicated to the county, to a school district, or the public, the board of county commissioners may, at the request of the affected entity, sell the land. The subdivider shall have a right of first refusal to purchase all or a portion of any land dedicated by the subdivider to a county, school district, or other public entity pursuant to this subparagraph (II) before the land is sold, transferred, or conveyed to any party other than a school district. Prior to selling or otherwise transferring ownership of the land, the county, school district, or other public entity selling the land shall provide written notice to the subdivider of its intention to sell or transfer ownership of all or any portion of the land. The subdivider shall then have sixty days to provide written notice to the county, school district, or other public entity of the subdivider's interest in purchasing all or a portion of the land to be sold. The purchase of the land by the subdivider shall be upon such terms and
* * *