Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-28-133
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 30-28-133 - Subdivision regulations
(1) Every county in the state that does not have a county planning commission on July 1, 1971, shall create a county planning commission in accordance with the provisions of section 30-28-103. Every county planning commission in the state shall develop, propose, and recommend subdivision reg
* * *
(V) Estimated total number of gallons per day of water system requirements where a distribution system is proposed;
(VI) Estimated total number of gallons per day of sewage to be treated where a central sewage treatment facility is proposed or sewage disposal means and suitability where no central sewage treatment facility is proposed;
(VII) Estimated construction cost and proposed method of financing of the streets and related facilities, water distribution system, sewage collection system, storm drainage facilities, and such other utilities as may be required of the developer by the county;
(VIII) Maps and plans for facilities to prevent storm waters in excess of historic runoff, caused by the proposed subdivision, from entering, damaging, or being carried by conduits, water supply ditches and appurtenant structures, and other storm drainage facilities;
(d) Adequate evidence that a water supply that is sufficient in terms of quality, quantity, and dependability will be available to ensure an adequate supply of water for the type of subdivision proposed. Such evidence may include, but shall not be limited to:
(I) Evidence of ownership or right of acquisition of or use of existing and proposed water rights;
(II) Historic use and estimated yield of claimed water rights;
(III) Amenability of existing rights to a change in use;
(IV) Evidence that public or private water owners can and will supply water to the proposed subdivision stating the amount of water available for use within the subdivision and the feasibility of extending service to that area;
(V) Evidence concerning the potability of the proposed water supply for the subdivision.
(e) Evidence that provision has been made for facility sites, easements, and rights of access for electrical and natural gas utility service sufficient to ensure reliable and adequate electric or, if applicable, natural gas service for the proposed subdivision. Submission of a letter of agreement between the subdivider and utility serving the site shall be deemed sufficient to establish that adequate provision for electric or, if applicable, natural gas service to a proposed subdivision has been made.
(4) Subdivision regulations adopted by the board of county commissioners pursuant to this section shall also include, as a minimum, provisions governing the following matters:
(a) Sites and land areas for schools and parks when such are reasonably necessary to serve the proposed subdivision and the future residents thereof. Such provisions may include:
(I) Reservation of such sites and land areas, for acquisition by the county;
(II) Dedication of the sites and land areas to the county, to a school district, or to the public or, in lieu thereof, payment of a sum of money not exceeding the fair market value of the sites and land areas or a combination of such dedication and such payment; except that the value of the combination shall not exceed the fair market value of the sites and land areas. Any sums, when required, or moneys to be paid to the board of county commissioners pursuant to this paragraph (a) may, if approved by the board of county commissioners, be paid directly to a school district. If the sites and land areas are dedicated to the county, to a school district, or the public, the board of county commissioners may, at the request of the affected entity, sell the land. The subdivider shall have a right of first refusal to purchase all or a portion of any land dedicated by the subdivider to a county, school district, or other public entity pursuant to this subparagraph (II) before the land is sold, transferred, or conveyed to any party other than a school district. Prior to selling or otherwise transferring ownership of the land, the county, school district, or other public entity selling the land shall provide written notice to the subdivider of its intention to sell or transfer ownership of all or any portion of the land. The subdivider shall then have sixty days to provide written notice to the county, school district, or other public entity of the subdivider's interest in purchasing all or a portion of the land to be sold. The purchase of the land by the subdivider shall be upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the parties may mutually agree; however, in no event shall the purchase price exceed the fair market value of the land at the time the subdivider dedicated the land to the county, school district, or other public entity. Any right of first refusal created pursuant to this subparagraph (II) shall expire twenty years from
* * *