Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-28-133
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 30-28-133 - Subdivision regulations
(1) Every county in the state that does not have a county planning commission on July 1, 1971, shall create a county planning commission in accordance with the provisions of section 30-28-103. Every county planning commission in the state shall develop, propose, and recommend subdivision reg
* * *
(4.3) After final approval of a subdivision plan or plat and receipt of dedications of sites and land areas or payments in lieu thereof required pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section, the board of county commissioners shall give written notification to the appropriate school districts and local government entities. Following such notice, a school district or local government entity may request periodic transfer on no longer than an annual basis of such land or moneys to the district or entity. When a board of county commissioners determines that the school district or local government entity has demonstrated a need for the land or moneys based on a long-range capital plan or evidence of the impact of the subdivision on the district or entity, or both, it shall periodically transfer on no longer than an annual basis the land or moneys to the appropriate school district or local government entity. The district or entity shall use the transferred land or moneys only for a purpose authorized by sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) of subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section. Any moneys received by the board of county commissioners that are transferred pursuant to this subsection (4.3) are not county revenues for purposes of paragraph (d) of subsection (7) of section 20 of article X of the state constitution.
(4.5) Subdivision regulations adopted by a board of county commissioners may provide for the protection and assurance of access to sunlight for solar energy devices by considering the use of restrictive covenants or solar easements, height restrictions, side yard and setback requirements, street orientation and width requirements, or other permissible forms of land use controls.
(5) No subdivision shall be approved under section 30-28-110 (3) and (4) until such data, surveys, analyses, studies, plans, and designs as may be required by this section and by the county planning commission or the board of county commissioners have been submitted, reviewed, and found to meet all sound planning and engineering requirements of the county contained in its subdivision regulations.
(6) No board of county commissioners shall approve any preliminary plan or final plat for any subdivision located within the county unless the subdivider has provided the following materials as part of the preliminary plan or final plat subdivision submission:
(a) Evidence to establish that definite provision has been made for a water supply that is sufficient in terms of quantity, dependability, and quality to provide an appropriate supply of water for the type of subdivision proposed;
(b) Evidence to establish that, if a public sewage disposal system is proposed, provision has been made for such system and, if other methods of sewage disposal are proposed, evidence that such systems will comply with state and local laws and regulations which are in effect at the time of submission of the preliminary plan or final plat;
(c) Evidence to show that all areas of the proposed subdivision which may involve soil or topographical conditions presenting hazards or requiring special precautions have been identified by the subdivider and that the proposed uses of these areas are compatible with such conditions.
(7) and (8) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2005, p. 668, § 6, effective June 1, 2005.)
(9) The subdivision regulations adopted under this section may provide that, without a hearing or compliance with any of the submission, referral, or review requirements in this section and section 30-28-136, the board of county commissioners may approve a correction plat if the sole purpose of such correction plat is to correct one or more technical errors in an approved plat and where such correction plat is consistent with an approved preliminary plan. However, if the technical error or errors of an approved plat meet the description of any errors under section 38-51-111 (2), C.R.S., a surveyor's affidavit of correction, as defined in section 38-51-102, C.R.S., shall be prepared in lieu of a correction plat.
(10) It is recognized that surface and mineral estates are separate and distinct interests in land and that one may be severed from the other and that the owners of subsurface mineral interests and their lessees, if any, are entitled to the notice specified in section 24-65.5-103, C.R.S., and shall be recognized by the commission as having the same rights and privileges as surface owners.
(11) The subdivision regulations adopted under this section may provide for the payment of a sum of money or proof of a line of credit or other fees in connection with a subdivision on a per-acre basis, to represent an equitable contribution to the total costs of the drainage facilities in the drainage basin in which the subdivision is located. The subdivision regulations shall provide for the repayment to a subdivider, from any surplus basin funds available, of any costs he incurs because of compliance with the plans for the development of drainage basins in excess of the sum of the drainage fees assessed against his acreage. When the subdivision regulations require such payment, a plan for the development of drainage basins shall be adopted pursuant to section 30-28-106 (3)(d). The provisions of this section shall not apply to any area which is within an existing drainage district organized or created pursuant to law without the approval of such district.
* * *