Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-1-104
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 30-1-104 - Fees of sheriff
(1) Fees collected by sheriffs shall be as follows:
(a) For serving and returning summonses or other writ of process in a criminal action not specified in this section, with or without complaint attached, on each party served, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than fifteen dollars;
* * *
(b.5) For making a return on a summons in other than a criminal action not served, for each party, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than twenty dollars;
(c) For serving and returning each subpoena in a criminal action on each witness, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than seven dollars and fifty cents;
(c.5) For serving and returning each subpoena in other than a criminal action on each witness, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than sixty dollars;
(d) For making return on a subpoena in a criminal action not served, in counties of every class, five dollars;
(d.5) For making a return on a subpoena in other than a criminal action not served, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than twenty dollars;
(e) For serving each juror in counties of every class, ten dollars;
(f) For serving and returning writ of attachment or replevin on each party, in counties of every class, mileage, as described in paragraph (h.5) of this subsection (1), and actual expenses;
(g) For serving garnishee summons on each party, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than twenty dollars;
(h) Mileage for each mile actually and necessarily traveled in serving each writ, subpoena, or other process in a criminal action, not less than twelve cents nor more than the maximum mileage allowance provided for state officers and employees under section 24-9-104, C.R.S., as determined by resolution of the board of county commissioners of each county or as provided by the charter of a home rule county; except that actual and not constructive mileage shall be allowed in all cases; and, where more than one warrant is served by any officer on one trip, the actual mileage only shall be allowed such officer, and the actual mileage shall be apportioned among the several warrants served on the trip;
(h.5) For mileage:
(I) Not to exceed the mileage rate authorized for county officials and employees pursuant to section 30-11-107(1)(t), for each mile actually and necessarily traveled in serving each writ, subpoena, or other process in an action other than a criminal action; or
(II) A sheriff may establish a zone- or zip code-based mileage fee structure. The zone- or zip code-based mileage fee structure shall establish a single mileage fee for the service of any writ, subpoena, or other process in an action, other than a criminal action, in each separate zone or zip code, as applicable, in the county. The applicable single mileage fee for a zone or zip code shall be charged for all papers served in the zone or zip code regardless of the number of attempts or actual mileage traveled by a sheriff within the zone or zip code during a sheriff's operational period. The single mileage fees for each zone or zip code shall be set by resolution of the board of county commissioners for the county and posted pursuant to section 30-1-108.
(i) In making demand for payment on executions when payment is not made, in counties of every class, one dollar;
(j) For levying execution or writ of attachment, besides actual custodial and transportation costs necessarily incurred in counties of every class, mileage, as described in paragraph (h.5) of this subsection (1), and actual expenses;
(k) For levying writ of replevin, besides actual custodial and transportation costs necessarily incurred in counties of every class, mileage, as described in paragraph (h.5) of this subsection (1), and actual expenses;
(l) No custodian shall be appointed by the sheriff to take custody of goods by him or her attached, nor shall any deputy be placed in charge thereof, unless the plaintiff or his or her attorney shall request the appointment of such custodian in writing; such custodian or deputy shall receive twelve dollars per diem of twelve hours, or fraction thereof, which shall be taxed as costs in the case;
(m) For making and filing for record a certificate of levy on attachment or other cases, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than thirty dollars;
(n) For committing and discharging convicted prisoners to and from the county jail, in counties of every class, a reasonable fee, not to exceed thirty dollars, which fee shall be collected directly from prisoners at the time of commitment, but shall be refunded to any prisoner who is not convicted;
(o) For serving writ with aid of posse comitatus with actual expenses necessarily incurred in executing said writ, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than sixty dollars; for serving same without aid in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than four dollars;
(p) For attending before any judge, court not being in session, with prisoners with writ of habeas corpus for each day of twelve hours, or fraction thereof, in counties of every class, twelve dollars;
(q) For attending courts of record when in session, per diem of twelve hours, or fraction thereof, in counties of every class, twelve dollars; but the attendance upon the county court shall be certified by the judge of said court at the close of each month;
(r) For advertising property for sale, besides the actual cost of the advertising, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than thirty dollars;
(s) For making certificates of sale previous to execution of deed, or on sales of personal property, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than thirty dollars;
(t) For executing and acknowledging deed of sale of real estate, in counties of every class, actual expenses, but not more than forty dollars;
(u) For taking, approving, and returning bond in any case, in counties of every class, a reasonable fee, not to exceed ten dollars;
* * *