Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-4-1202
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 29-4-1202 - Right of first refusal - eligibility - process - notice - tolling - definition
(1)Definition of qualifying property. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "qualifying property" means a multifamily residential or mixed-use rental property consisting of not less than five units that is exist
* * *
(I) If the local government has assigned its right of first refusal with respect to all properties within its jurisdiction, the local government must post a notice in a conspicuous location on its website indicating that the local government has assigned its right of first refusal and listing the assignee's name and contact information to receive notices required pursuant to this section. The notice posted in accordance with this subsection (2)(f)(I) must be effective for at least three months after it is posted and must explicitly state the date it expires, if any. Any notice posted by the local government in accordance with this subsection (2)(f)(I) is deemed constructive notice to the residential seller.
(II) If the local government has not posted notice in accordance with subsection (2)(f)(I) of this section and assigns its right of first refusal with respect to all qualifying properties in its jurisdiction or with respect to a qualifying property that is the subject of the notice provided by a residential seller in accordance with subsection (3)(b) of this section after receipt of such notice, the local government shall immediately notify the residential seller of the assignment and of the assignee's address to receive any notices the residential seller is required to send in accordance with this section; except that, if the sale of the qualifying property that is the subject of the notice provided by the residential seller in accordance with subsection (3)(b) of this section has concluded, then no notice by the local government of the assignment is required.
(g)
(I) The governing body of a local government has the right to waive the right of first refusal provided in this section.
(II)
(A) If the governing body of a local government has waived its right of first refusal, it shall post a notice in a conspicuous location on its website indicating that there is a waiver and that residential sellers with qualifying properties within its jurisdiction do not have an obligation to comply with this section. The local government shall also provide written notice to the Colorado housing and finance authority of the waiver.
(B) The notice posted or provided in accordance with subsection (2)(g)(II)(A) of this section must be effective for at least three months after it is posted or provided, as applicable, and must explicitly state the date it expires, if any.
(C) Failure to post or provide notice pursuant to this subsection (2)(g)(II) does not otherwise affect the local government's right of first refusal.
(3)Notices by residential seller.
(a)
(I)
(A) Not less than two years before the final expiration of the last remaining affordability restriction incumbent to a qualifying property's funding sources, a residential seller shall provide notice to the Colorado housing and finance authority and the governing body of the local government in which the qualifying property is located of the expiration of such restriction. The notice must include the date of expiration of the last remaining affordability restriction and contact information for the residential seller.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (3)(a)(I)(A) of this section, whether notice is provided pursuant to subsection (3)(a)(I)(A) of this section is not relevant to determining a residential seller's or local government's compliance with the requirements of this part 12 and is not subject to any provisions set forth in section 29-4-1206. Provision of the notice required by subsection (3)(a)(I)(A) of this section is not a triggering event pursuant to subsection (3)(b)(I) of this section.
(II) Not less than six months before the final expiration of the last remaining affordability restriction incumbent to a qualifying property's funding sources, a residential seller shall provide notice to the Colorado housing and finance authority and the governing body of the local government in which the qualifying property is located of the expiration of such restriction. The notice must indicate whether the residential seller anticipates that it will recapitalize and continue to operate the qualifying property at affordability levels at least on average equal to what has been provided at the qualifying property, retain ownership of the qualifying property and let affordability requirements expire, or sell the qualifying property upon expiration of the restrictions.
(III) The notices provided to the Colorado housing and finance authority pursuant to this subsection (3)(a) do not create an obligation or requirement for the Colorado housing and finance authority to take action with respect to the qualifying property or to provide any enforcement or compliance monitoring of any requirements of this part 12.
(b)
(I) Within fourteen calendar days of a triggering event, a residential seller shall provide notice in accordance with this subsection (3)(b) and subsection (3)(d) of this section to the governing body of the local government in which the qualifying property is located and shall make a good faith effort to ensure the notice is received by the local government. A triggering event is the first to occur of any of the following events when the residential seller:
(A) Materially departs from any representation made in the notices required pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section after affordability restrictions expire in a manner that indicates an intent to sell the qualifying property;
* * *