Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-51-802
Section 24-51-802 - Change in option or cobeneficiary
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this part 8, the election of an option and the designation of a cobeneficiary for options 2 and 3 shall not be changed after sixty days have elapsed from issuance of the initial benefit payment.
(2) The election of an option or the designation of a cobeneficiary may be changed if the retiree returns to membership and thereafter earns one year of service credit; however, a member whose retirement or reduced service retirement benefits are in separate benefit segments pursuant to section 24-51-1103 (1.5) shall elect the same option and designate the same cobeneficiary for all of his or her separate benefit segments.
(3) A retiree who was not married on the effective date of retirement may elect option 2 or 3 upon marriage and designate the spouse as cobeneficiary. If a retiree is married on the effective date of retirement and the spouse on said date subsequently dies, the retiree may elect option 2 or 3 upon remarriage and designate the spouse as cobeneficiary.