Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-33.5-1202
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 24-33.5-1202 - Definitions
As used in this part 12, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrator" means the state fire suppression administrator, who is the director of the division of fire prevention and control under the department of public safety, or the director's designee.
* * *
(2.5) "Certified fire inspector" means a person with fire safety plan review or inspection responsibilities who is employed by or volunteers services to the state or a governing body as a fire inspector and who is certified by the division to conduct fire safety plan reviews and inspections pursuant to section 24-33.5-1211.
(3) "Certified fire suppression systems inspector" means a person certified as provided in section 24-33.5-1206.4.
(3.1) Repealed.
(3.2) "Cigarette" means any roll for smoking, whether made wholly or partly of tobacco or any other substance, irrespective of size or shape, and whether or not such tobacco or substance is flavored, adulterated, or mixed with any other ingredient, the wrapper or cover of which is made of paper or any other substance or material except tobacco.
(3.3) "Controlled agricultural burn" means a technique used in farming or livestock production on a parcel of land that meets the definition of agricultural land, as that term is defined in section 39-1-102 (1.6)(a), C.R.S., to clear the land of any existing native vegetation or crop residue or kill weeds and weed seeds.
(3.4) "Controlled ditch burn" means a technique using fire to clear and remove vegetation, debris, or other material from ditches, canals, and other water transportation structures, including banks and access roads.
(3.5) "Cross-connection control device" means an installation, device, or assembly located between the water supply and fire suppression piping to prevent the undesirable reversal in the flow of water from a real or potential source of contamination back to the potable water supply. A cross-connection control device is also referred to as a back flow preventer.
(3.6) "Director" means the director of the division.
(3.7) "Division" means the division of fire prevention and control in the department of public safety created in this article.
(3.8) "Emergency fire fund" means the emergency fire fund created in section 24-33.5-1220 that was first established in 1967 with voluntary contributions from counties and the Denver water board; administered by a nine-person committee composed of county commissioners, sheriffs, fire chiefs, and the director; and used for the purpose of paying costs incurred as a result of controlling a wildfire by any of the parties contributing moneys to the fund, in accordance with the intergovernmental agreement for participation in the emergency fire fund.
(3.9) "Fire department" means the duly authorized fire protection organization of a town, city, county, or city and county, a fire protection district, or a metropolitan district or county improvement district that provides fire protection. "Fire department" also includes volunteer fire departments organized under section 24-33.5-1208.5.
(4) "Firefighter" means any person, whether paid or a volunteer, who is actively participating in or employed by a public or private fire service unit in this state.
(5) "Fire suppression contractor" means any individual, firm, corporation, association, or organized group of persons, that, individually or through others, offers to undertake, represents itself as being able to undertake, or does undertake to sell, layout, fabricate, install, modify, alter, repair, maintain, or perform maintenance inspections of any fire suppression system.
(6) "Fire suppression system" means an assembly of any or all of the following: Piping valves, conduits, dispersal openings, sprinkler heads, orifices, and other similar devices that convey extinguishing agents for the purpose of controlling, confining, or extinguishing fire, with the exception of multipurpose residential fire sprinkler systems in one- and two-family dwellings and townhouses that are part of the potable water supply, pre-engineered range hoods, duct systems, and portable fire extinguishers.
(6.5) and (7) Repealed.
(7.5) "Governing body" means:
(a) The city council, town council, board of trustees, or other governing body of a city, town, or city and county;
(b) The board of directors of a fire protection district organized pursuant to part 1 of article 1 of title 32, C.R.S.;
(c) The governing body of an improvement district that provides fire protection services organized pursuant to part 5 of article 20 of title 30, C.R.S.; or
(d) The board of county commissioners with respect to the area within a county outside the corporate limits of a city or town and outside the boundaries of a fire protection district.
(7.6) "Hazardous materials responder" means any person, whether such person is paid or a volunteer, actively participating in or employed by a public or private agency whose duties include response to hazardous materials incidents in this state.
(7.7) "Health facility" means a general hospital, hospital unit as defined in section 25-3-101 (2), psychiatric hospital, community clinic, rehabilitation center, convalescent center, behavioral health entity as defined in section 27-50-101 (4), facility for persons with developmental disabilities, habilitation center for children with brain damage, chiropractic center and hospital, maternity hospital, nursing care facility, rehabilitative nursing facility, hospice care facility, dialysis treatment clinic, ambulatory surgical center, birthing center, home care agency, assisted living residence, or other facility of a like nature; except that "health facility" does not include a facility at which health services are not provided to individuals.
(7.9) "Manufacturer" means any one or more of the following:
* * *