Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 22-30.7-102 - DefinitionsAs used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(2) "Authorizer" means an entity that authorizes an online program or online school. "Authorizer" shall include a school district, any group of two or more school districts, a board of cooperative services created pursuant to section 22-5-104, or the state charter school institute established pursuant to section 22-30.5-503.(3) "Department" means the department of education created and existing pursuant to section 24-1-115, C.R.S.(4) "Learning center" means a facility in which a consistent group of students meets more often than once per week under the supervision of a teacher or mentor for a significant portion of a school day for the purpose of participating in an online program. A group of parents and students meeting repeatedly, occasionally, and informally, even if facilitated by a school, shall not constitute a "learning center", and a private home shall not be considered a "learning center" under any circumstances.(5) "Mentor" means an individual who is responsible for providing supervision at a learning center. A "mentor" shall not be required to be a licensed teacher but shall, at a minimum, satisfy the requirements specified for a paraprofessional as such requirements are described in the federal "No Child Left Behind Act of 2001", 20 U.S.C. sec. 6301 et seq.(6) "Multi-district online school" means an online school that serves a student population drawn from two or more school districts.(7) "Online division" means the division of online learning created in the department of education pursuant to section 22-30.7-103.(8) "Online learning expert" means a person with special knowledge of and experience in the teaching or administration of single-district online programs and online schools, multi-district online schools, or supplemental programs for students in kindergarten through twelfth grade.(9) "Online program" means a full-time education program authorized pursuant to this article that delivers a sequential program of synchronous or asynchronous instruction, directed by a teacher, primarily through online digital learning strategies that provide students choice over time, place, and path, and teacher-guided modality, of learning. "Online program" does not include a supplemental program. Accountability for each student in an online program is attributed to a designated school that houses the online program. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (9) to the contrary, an online program with one hundred or more students is an online school and not an online program.(9.5) "Online school" means a full-time education school authorized pursuant to this article that delivers a sequential program of synchronous or asynchronous instruction, directed by a teacher, primarily through online digital learning strategies that provide students choice over time, place, and path, and teacher-guided modality, of learning. An online school has an assigned school code and operates with its own administrator, a separate budget, and a complete instructional program. An online school is responsible for fulfilling all reporting requirements and is held to state and federally mandated accountability processes.(10) "Online pupil enrollment" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 22-54-103 (8.5).(11) "Parent" means a biological parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian.(12) "Pupil enrollment" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 22-54-103(10).(12.5) "Pupil enrollment count day" has the same meaning as set forth in section 22-54-103 (10.5).(13) "Single-district online program" or "single-district online school" means an online program or online school that serves only students who reside within a single school district.(14) "Standard MOU form" means the standard memorandum of understanding form adopted by the state board pursuant to section 22-30.7-111(5).(15) "State board" means the state board of education created and existing pursuant to section 1 of article IX of the state constitution.(16) "Supplemental program" means a program that offers one or more online courses to students to augment an educational program provided by a school district, charter school, or board of cooperative services.Amended by 2014 Ch. 332,§ 1, eff. 6/5/2014.L. 2007: Entire article added, p. 1067, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2009: (1) repealed, (SB 09-112), ch. 122, p. 504, §2, effective April 16. L. 2012: (12.5) added, (HB 12-1090), ch. 44, p. 151, § 10, effective March 22; (2), (6), (8), (9), and (13) amended and (9.5) added, (HB 12-1240), ch. 258, pp. 1319, 1311, §§ 36, 14, effective June 4; (13) amended, (HB 12-1212), ch. 66, p. 230, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2014: (9) and (9.5) amended, (HB 14-1382), ch. 332, p. 1478, § 1, effective June 5.Amendments to subsection (13) by House Bill 12-1212 and House Bill 12-1240 were harmonized.