Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-30.5-107
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 22-30.5-107 - Charter application - process
(1)
(a) A charter applicant cannot apply to, or enter into a charter contract with, a school district unless a majority of the proposed charter school's pupils, other than online pupils, will reside in the chartering school district or in school districts contiguous thereto.
* * *
(2) After giving reasonable public notice, the local board of education shall hold community meetings in the affected areas or the entire school district to obtain information to assist the local board of education in its decision to approve a charter school application. The local board of education shall rule by resolution on the application for a charter school in a public hearing, upon reasonable public notice, no later than June 30. A charter school shall use the school and fiscal year, July 1 to June 30, following the submission of its charter application as a planning year, during which the charter school shall prepare for serving students the next school year. All negotiations between the charter school and the local board of education on the contract shall be concluded by, and all terms of the contract agreed upon, no later than ninety days after the local board of education rules by resolution on the application for a charter school or September 30, whichever date is later.
(2.5) The charter applicant and the local board of education may jointly waive or extend the timelines set forth in this section. As specified in section 22-2-117, the local board of education may apply to the state board of education for a modification or waiver of the timelines set forth in this section. If the state board of education approves the waiver, the local board of education must publish notice of the waiver on the local board of education's website within thirty days after the approval. The new timeline only applies to the applications submitted following the date of the public posting of the waiver.
(3) If a local board of education denies a charter school application, does not review a charter school application, or unilaterally imposes conditions that are unacceptable to the charter applicant, the charter applicant may appeal the decision to the state board pursuant to section 22-30.5-108.
(3.5) Nothing in this part 1 shall prohibit a school district from adopting one or more policies that encourage charter applicants to address specified school district needs.
(4) If a local board of education denies or does not review a charter school application, it shall state its reasons for the denial or refusal to review. Within fifteen days after denying or refusing to review a charter school application, the local board of education shall notify the department of the denial or refusal and the reasons therefor. If a local board of education approves a charter application, it shall send a copy of the approved charter application to the department within fifteen days after approving the charter application.
(5) A school district may unilaterally impose conditions on a charter applicant or on a charter school only through adoption of a resolution of the local board of education of the school district. If a local board adopts a resolution unilaterally imposing conditions on a charter applicant or on a charter school, the resolution shall, at a minimum, state the school district's reasons for imposing the conditions unilaterally, despite the objections of the charter applicant or the charter school. The charter applicant or charter school may appeal the decision of the local board of education to unilaterally impose the conditions by filing the notice of appeal with the state board within thirty days after adoption of the resolution, as provided in section 22-30.5-108 (2)(a).
C.R.S. § 22-30.5-107
Amended by 2023 Ch. 110,§ 1, eff. 8/7/2023, app. to charter applications submitted after 12/31/2023.
L. 93: Entire article added, p. 1055, § 1, effective June 3. L. 96: Entire section amended, p. 753, § 5, effective May 22. L. 97: (1) amended, p. 586, § 16, effective April 30. L. 99: (1.5) added and (2) amended, p. 1209, § 2, effective August 4. L. 2002: (1) amended, p. 1749, § 23, effective June 7; entire section amended, p. 187, § 1, effective 7/1/2003. L. 2004: Entire section amended, p. 1576, § 6, effective June 3. L. 2012: (1) and (2) amended, (SB 12-061), ch. 109, p. 375, § 3, effective April 13.
Amendments to subsection (1) by Senate Bill 02-051 and House Bill 02-1349 were harmonized.
2023 Ch. 110, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).