Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-54-106
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 22-54-106 - Local and state shares of district total program - legislative declaration - definition - repeal
* * *
(B) The number of mills that the district would have been required to levy under subsection (2)(a) of this section for the 2020 property tax year if not for the unauthorized reductions in the district's mill levy in property tax years following the property tax year in which the district obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, which reductions resulted from the unauthorized application of subsection (2)(a)(III) of this section as it existed before May 9, 2007; or
(C) The number of mills that will generate property tax revenue in an amount equal to the district's total program for the applicable budget year minus the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district. Regardless of the applicability of section 22-54-104 (5)(g), for the purposes of this subsection (2.1)(b)(I)(C), a district's total program is the amount calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104 (2).
(II) A district that has not obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution shall levy the lesser of:
(A) Twenty-seven mills;
(B) The number of mills the district levied in the preceding property tax year; or
(C) The number of mills that the district may levy under the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution. In calculating local growth for purposes of determining the property tax revenue limitation imposed on a district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, a district's student enrollment is the district's funded pupil count.
(c) For the 2021 property tax year and each property tax year thereafter, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.1)(e) of this section for reorganized districts, each district shall levy the lesser of:
(I) The number of mills that will generate property tax revenue in an amount equal to the district's total program for the applicable budget year minus the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district.
(II) For a district that has not obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, the number of mills that the district may levy under the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution. In calculating local growth for purposes of determining the property tax revenue limitation imposed on a district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, a district's student enrollment is the district's funded pupil count.
(III) The number of mills levied in the preceding property tax year; or
(IV) Twenty-seven mills.
(d)
(I) For the 2020 property tax year, if a district, pursuant to this subsection (2.1), is required to levy a greater number of mills than it levied in the 2019 property tax year, the district board of education by resolution shall grant a temporary property tax credit equal to the number of mills levied in the applicable property tax year that exceeds the number of mills levied in the 2019 property tax year.
(II) Beginning in the 2021 property tax year and for each property tax year thereafter through the 2039 property tax year, if a district, pursuant to subsection (2.1)(c) of this section, is required to levy a greater number of mills than it levied in the 2019 property tax year, the school district board of education shall grant a temporary property tax credit equal to the number of mills required for the applicable property tax year by the correction schedule adopted by the department of education pursuant to subsection (2.1)(d)(III) of this section.
(III) The department of education shall adopt a correction schedule to incrementally reduce the temporary property tax credits required in this subsection (2.1)(d) beginning in the 2021 property tax year. The correction schedule must apply in the same manner to each district and must ensure that:
(A) Each district is required to reduce its temporary property tax credit as quickly as possible but by no more than one mill each property tax year; and
(B) By the 2040 property tax year, each district is levying the number of mills required in subsection (2.1)(c) of this section without granting a temporary property tax credit.
* * *