Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-54-106
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 22-54-106 - Local and state shares of district total program - legislative declaration - definition - repeal
* * *
(I) For property tax years before the 2020 property tax year, every district shall levy the number of mills determined pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, and the amount of property tax revenue that a district is entitled to receive from the levy, assuming one hundred percent collection, along with the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district, as defined in section 22-54-103 (11), is the district's share of its total program.
(II) Repealed.
(III) For the 2020 property tax year and property tax years thereafter, each district shall levy the number of mills determined pursuant to subsection (2.1) of this section. The amount of property tax revenue that a district is entitled to receive from the levy, less the amount of revenue attributable to the property tax credit described in subsection (2.1)(d) of this section, assuming one hundred percent collection, along with the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district is the district's share of its total program.
(b)
(I) Except as provided in subsections (11) and (12) of this section, the state's share of a district's total program is the difference between the district's total program and the district's share of its total program.
(II) Repealed.
(2) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.]
(2.1)
(a)
(I) The general assembly finds that, for property tax years 1994 through 2006, subsection (2)(a)(III) of this section, as it existed before May 9, 2007, was wrongly interpreted and applied to reduce several districts' property tax mill levies to the number of mills that a district could levy under the property tax revenue limitation imposed by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, even though the district had obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of that property tax revenue limitation. The general assembly finds, therefore, that the reductions in district mill levies for property tax years 1994 through 2006 were not authorized by statute and are void for purposes of determining a district's correct mill levy pursuant to this subsection (2.1) for the 2020 property tax year and property tax years thereafter, and the determination and levy of the correct number of mills that a district is required to levy pursuant to this subsection (2.1) does not require action by the district other than to certify the mill levy.
(II) The general assembly further finds that immediately correcting the unauthorized reductions in mill levies by restoring the district total program mill levies to the correct numbers of mills without awarding a property tax credit would work an unacceptable hardship on district taxpayers. The general assembly finds, therefore, that it is appropriate to correct the unauthorized reductions in mill levies by requiring the department of education to adopt a correction schedule by which districts must reduce the property tax credit awarded pursuant to subsection (2.1)(d) of this section and thereby give full effect to the restoration of the correct number of mills.
(b) For the 2020 property tax year, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.1)(e) of this section for reorganized districts:
(I) A district that has obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution shall levy the lesser of:
(A) Twenty-seven mills;
(B) The number of mills that the district would have been required to levy under subsection (2)(a) of this section for the 2020 property tax year if not for the unauthorized reductions in the district's mill levy in property tax years following the property tax year in which the district obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, which reductions resulted from the unauthorized application of subsection (2)(a)(III) of this section as it existed before May 9, 2007; or
(C) The number of mills that will generate property tax revenue in an amount equal to the district's total program for the applicable budget year minus the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district. Regardless of the applicability of section 22-54-104 (5)(g), for the purposes of this subsection (2.1)(b)(I)(C), a district's total program is the amount calculated pursuant to section 22-54-104 (2).
(II) A district that has not obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution shall levy the lesser of:
(A) Twenty-seven mills;
(B) The number of mills the district levied in the preceding property tax year; or
(C) The number of mills that the district may levy under the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution. In calculating local growth for purposes of determining the property tax revenue limitation imposed on a district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, a district's student enrollment is the district's funded pupil count.
(c) For the 2021 property tax year and each property tax year thereafter, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.1)(e) of this section for reorganized districts, each district shall levy the lesser of:
(I) The number of mills that will generate property tax revenue in an amount equal to the district's total program for the applicable budget year minus the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district.
* * *