Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 18-12-111 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Unlawful purchase of firearms - report to law enforcement - penalties(1) Any person who knowingly purchases or otherwise obtains a firearm on behalf of or for transfer to a person who the transferor knows or reasonably should know is ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to federal or state law commits a class 4 felony.(2)(a) Any person who is a licensed dealer, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 921 (a)(11), shall post a sign displaying the provisions of subsection (1) of this section in a manner that is easily readable. The person shall post such sign in an area that is visible to the public at each location from which the person sells firearms to the general public.(b) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection (2) commits a civil infraction.(3)(a) If a firearms dealer who holds a state permit to deal firearms pursuant to section 18-12-401.5 reasonably believes, knows or should know, or becomes aware after a transfer, that a person, including an employee, purchased or attempted to purchase a firearm in violation of this section, the dealer shall report that information to a law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the dealer's place of business.(b) Failure to make the report required by this subsection (3) within forty-eight hours after the dealer becomes aware of an unlawful firearm purchase or attempted firearm purchase is a violation of state law concerning the sale of firearms and is subject to the penalties described in section 18-12-401.5 (7).Amended by 2024 Ch. 492,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2025.Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 347, eff. 3/1/2022.L. 2000: Entire section added, p. 638, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2021: (2)(b) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3212, p. 3212, § 347, effective 3/1/2022.Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.