Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 13-30-103 - Compensation of justices and judges(1) In addition to the provisions of section 13-30-104, the following salaries for the following officers shall apply:(a) The chief justice of the supreme court shall receive effective July 1, 1991, an annual salary of seventy-nine thousand dollars, and effective July 1, 1992, an annual salary of eighty-two t
* * *
county judge to serve on a full-time basis pursuant to this subparagraph (III) shall not affect the statutory classification of the county in which the part-time county judge serves, as specified in section 13-6-201.(IV) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (l), the salary of a county judge or special associate, associate, or assistant county judge serving in office as of June 30, 1998, may not be reduced while such judge remains in office. Any reduction in salary for a judge appointed after June 30, 1998, shall take effect at the beginning of such judge's next term of office.(1.5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1999, and each fiscal year thereafter, the increase over and above the provisions set forth in this section and section 13-30-104, if any, in compensation of justices and judges shall be determined by the general assembly as set forth in the annual general appropriations bill. Any increase in judicial compensation set forth in an annual general appropriations bill shall be an increase only for the fiscal year of the annual general appropriations bill in which the amount is specified and shall not constitute an increase for any other fiscal year. It is the intent of the general assembly that an increase in judicial compensation specified in an annual general appropriations bill shall be added to the compensation set forth in this section and section 13-30-104 and shall not represent a statutory change.(2) The annual salaries under this section and as increased by the annual general appropriations bill for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1999, and for each fiscal year thereafter, shall be paid in equal monthly amounts.L. 71: p. 581, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 56-7-3. L. 72: p. 319, § 1. L. 73: p. 634, § 1. L. 76: (1)(b) amended, p. 301, § 30, effective May 20; (2) and (10) amended, p. 591, § 2, effective July 1. L. 77: (10) R&RE, p. 783, § 3, effective 7/1/1978. L. 78: Entire section amended, p. 391, § 1, effective 1/1/1979. L. 80: Entire section R&RE, p. 575, § 2, effective July 1. L. 84: IP(1) and (1)(a) to (1)(h) R&RE, p. 455, § 5, effective July 1. L. 85: (1)(h) repealed, p. 572, § 12, effective 11/14/1986. L. 87: IP(1), (1)(a) to (1)(g), (1)(j), and (1)(k)(I) amended, p. 560, § 2, effective July 1. L. 91: IP(1), (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(e), (1)(f), (1)(g), and (1)(j) amended, p. 378, § 1, effective July 1. L. 97: (1)(k)(V) and (1)(l) added, p. 767, §§ 1, 2, effective May 1. L. 98: (1.5) added and (2) amended, p. 957, § 1, effective May 27.Subsection (1)(k)(V) provided for the repeal of subsection (1)(k), effective July 1, 1998. (See L. 97, p. 767.)
For compensation of judges outside county of residence, see §13-3-110 .