Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-4-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 13-4-102 - Jurisdiction
(1) Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of, and interlocutory appeals of certified questions of law in civil cases pursuant to section 13-4-102.1 from, the district courts, the probate court of the city and county of Denver, and the juvenile court of the city and county of Denver, except in:
* * *
(g) Review actions of the Colorado dental board in refusing to issue or renew or in suspending or revoking a license to practice dentistry, dental therapy, or dental hygiene, as provided in section 12-220-208;
(h) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state board of nursing, as provided in articles 255 and 295 of title 12;
(i) Review actions of the state board of optometry in refusing to grant or renew, revoking, or suspending a license, issuing a letter of admonition, or placing a licensee on probation or under supervision, as provided by section 12-275-122 (2);
(j) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the director of the division of professions and occupations, as provided in article 285 of title 12;
(k) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state board of pharmacy, as provided in section 12-280-128;
(l) Review decisions of the board of education of a school district in proceedings for the dismissal of a teacher, as provided in section 22-63-302 (10), C.R.S.;
(m) Review final decisions or orders of the Colorado real estate commission, as provided in parts 2 and 5 of article 10 of title 12;
(m.5) Repealed.
(n) Review final decisions and orders of the Colorado civil rights commission, as provided in parts 3, 4, and 7 of article 34 of title 24, C.R.S.;
(o) Repealed.
(p) Review decisions of the state personnel board, as provided in section 24-50-125.4, C.R.S.;
(q) Review final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state electrical board, as provided in article 115 of title 12;
(r) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state board of licensure for architects, professional engineers, and professional land surveyors, as provided in section 12-120-407 (4);
(s) Review final actions and orders of the boards, as defined in section 12-245-202 (1), that are appropriate for judicial review and final actions;
(t) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 426, § 25, effective August 5, 2008.)
(u) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the coal mine board of examiners, as provided in section 34-22-107 (8), C.R.S.;
(v) Review final actions and orders of the director of the division of professions and occupations appropriate for judicial review, as provided in section 12-145-116;
(w) Review final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the examining board of plumbers;
(x) Review decisions of the board of assessment appeals, as provided in section 39-8-108 (2), C.R.S.;
(y) and (z) Repealed.
(aa) (Deleted by amendment, L. 98, p. 818, § 14, effective August 5, 1998.)
(bb) Repealed.
* * *
(hh) Review final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state board of veterinary medicine, as provided in section 12-315-113;
(ii) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the director of the division of professions and occupations, as provided in section 12-225-109 (4);
(jj) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the executive director of the department of labor and employment, as provided in section 8-20-104, C.R.S.;
(kk) Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the director of the division of professions and occupations in the department of regulatory agencies, as provided in section 12-270-114 (8);
(ll) Repealed.
(mm) Review final decisions or orders of the administrator as provided in article 20 of title 5; and
(nn) Review final decisions or orders of the administrator as provided in article 21 of title 5.
(3) The court of appeals shall have authority to issue any writs, directives, orders, and mandates necessary to the determination of cases within its jurisdiction.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 95, p. 235, § 4, effective April 17, 1995.)
C.R.S. § 13-4-102
Amended by 2022 Ch. 381, §32, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 482, §2, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 4, §6, eff. 1/21/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 64, §4, eff. 9/14/2020.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 93, §3, eff. 9/14/2020.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 302, §13, eff. 7/14/2020.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 216, §23, eff. 6/30/2020.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 157, §49, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 61, §2, eff. 3/23/2020.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 136, §66, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 390, §6, eff. 8/2/2019.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 157, §4, eff. 8/2/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 34, §4, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 26, §8, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 274, §9, eff. 5/29/2018.
Amended by 2016 Ch. 210, §22, eff. 6/6/2016.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 352, §4, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 363, §41, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 353, §3, eff. 6/6/2014.
L. 69: p. 265, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 37-21-2. L. 73: p. 358, § 2. L. 74: (1)(a) repealed, p. 236, § 4, effective July 1. L. 75: (2) amended, p. 555, § 2, effective April 9; (2) amended, p. 459, § 9, effective July 1. L. 77: (2) amended, p. 717, § 2, effective July 1. L. 78: (2) amended, p. 302, § 4, effective July 1. L. 79: (2) amended, p. 919, § 1, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 803, § 5, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 553, § 1, effective 3/1/1980. L. 80: (1)(g) amended, p. 438, § 2, effective 1/1/1981. L. 83: (2) amended, p. 473, § 4, effective April 5. L. 85: (2) amended, p. 566, § 12, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 484, § 2, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 532, § 12, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 505, § 21, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 510, § 8, effective July
* * *