Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.7
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 10-3-1104.7 - Genetic testing - legislative declaration - definitions - limitations on disclosure of information - liability
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and determines that recent advances in genetic science have led to improvements in the diagnosis, treatment, and understanding of a significant number of human diseases. The general assembly further declares that:
(a) Genetic information is the unique property of the individual to whom the information pertains;
(b) Any information concerning an individual obtained through the use of genetic techniques may be subject to abuses if disclosed to unauthorized third parties without the willing consent of the individual to whom the information pertains;
(c) To protect individual privacy and to preserve individual autonomy with regard to the individual's genetic information, it is appropriate to limit the use and availability of genetic information;
(d) The intent of this section is to prevent information derived from genetic testing from being used to deny access to group disability insurance or long-term care insurance coverage.
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Entity" means any entity that provides group disability insurance or long-term care insurance coverage and is subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner of insurance.
(b) "Genetic testing" means any laboratory test of human DNA, RNA, or chromosomes that is used to identify the presence or absence of alterations in genetic material which are associated with disease or illness. "Genetic testing" includes only such tests as are direct measures of such alterations rather than indirect manifestations thereof.
(3)
(a) Information derived from genetic testing shall be confidential and privileged. Any release, for purposes other than diagnosis, treatment, or therapy, of genetic testing information that identifies the person tested with the test results released requires specific written consent by the person tested.
(b) Any entity that receives information derived from genetic testing may not seek, use, or keep the information for any nontherapeutic purpose or for any underwriting purpose connected with the provision of group disability insurance or long-term care insurance coverage.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, in the course of a criminal investigation or a criminal prosecution, and to the extent allowed under the federal or state constitution, any peace officer, district attorney, or assistant attorney general, or a designee thereof, may obtain information derived from genetic testing regarding the identity of any individual who is the subject of the criminal investigation or prosecution for use exclusively in the criminal investigation or prosecution without the consent of the individual being tested.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, any research facility may use the information derived from genetic testing for scientific research purposes so long as the identity of any individual to whom the information pertains is not disclosed to any third party; except that the individual's identity may be disclosed to the individual's physician if the individual consents to such disclosure in writing.
(6) This section does not limit the authority of a court or any party to a parentage proceeding to use information obtained from genetic testing for purposes of determining parentage pursuant to section 13-25-126, C.R.S.
(7) This section does not limit the authority of a court or any party to a proceeding that is subject to the limitations of part 5 of article 64 of title 13, C.R.S., to use information obtained from genetic testing for purposes of determining the cause of damage or injury.
* * *